Trade and cultural transformation of Sakhalin Ainu, An interdisciplinary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionHakodate University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  函館大学, 商学部, 教授 (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 達人  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
麓 慎一  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (30261259)
小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
田村 将人  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 客員研究員 (60414140)
三宅 俊彦  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
村串 まどか  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20868880)
中井 泉  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアイヌ / サハリン島 / 交易 / ガラス / 出土銭貨 / 蝦夷錦 / 年代測定 / 銭貨 / 成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在では失われてしまったサハリンアイヌの伝統的な文化を復元することを目的とする。(1)北海道から移住したサハリンアイヌが、いつ独自の文化を築き、その後どのような変貌をとげたか。(2)サハリンアイヌの文化には、南部と北部とで地域的な違いがあるか。(3)サハリンアイヌの文化には、交易の影響がどのように及んでいるか。(4)サハリンアイヌの文化に、大陸と日本からの影響はどのように及んでいるかを検討する。サハリンアイヌは、文化人類学・言語学からは大陸の文化とのつながりが強いことが指摘されている。本研究は歴史文献と考古学資料を対比し、時間軸を重視して文化変容の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the process of forming the culture of the Sakhalin Ainu, with trade serving as the primary keyword for analysis. The objects selected for analysis are as follows: necklaces known as 'tamasai', fish skin products, and Chinese brocades called 'ezonishiki', etc. Among these 'tamasai', the presence of glass beads and coins in some of them has enabled us to estimate the chronology. The red beads that are included in 'tamasai', which is collected on Sakhalin Island, might have been gold ruby glass manufactured during the Qing era. It is observed that fish skin was gathered in the northern area. The radiocarbon dating of 'ezonishiki' revealed that the majority of extant materials were manufactured during the Qing era. And, in comparison with the illustrations of the Ainu depicted in Chinese and Manchurian historical documents from the Qing era, it indicates that the continent exerted a significant influence on the culture of the Sakhalin Ainu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擦文文化の終末以降、つまりアイヌ民族の祖先が土器づくりをしなくなってから、アイヌ文化の時間的な分析は難しくなった。本研究は交易品に注目して、サハリンアイヌの文化がどのような時間的な推移によって形成されたかを明らかにしようとした。その目標はすべて達成されたわけではないが、今後の研究の足がかりを得ることができた。歴史教育におけるアイヌ史・アイヌ文化の扱いについても、新しい視点を提供するものと考えている。また、2024年に市立函館博物館、2025年に国立アイヌ民族博物館で、蝦夷錦の放射性炭素年代測定の成果が展示公開され、研究成果の社会への発信も行うことができた。