Recearch and development of medieval Saigoku samurai documents using the method of "original historical material information analysis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hongo Keiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 朋弘  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00568892)
長谷川 博史  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20263642)
村井 祐樹  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20323660)
小瀬 玄士  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30634026)
畑山 周平  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30710503)
木村 直樹  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (40323662)
渋谷 綾子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任助教 (80593657)
西田 友広  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90376640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords島津家文書 / 入来院家文書 / 原本史料研究 / 名勝図 / 古文書料紙研究 / 料紙研究 / 原本史料 / 入来院文書 / 益田家文書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は中世の西国武家文書について、文字テキストの読解から史実を確定するだけでなく、数百年にわたって伝来してきた原本史料の軌跡をさまざまな角度から検証する「原本史料情報解析」の方法を適用し、史料の持つ豊かな情報を最大限あきらかにしようとするものである。『島津家文書』をはじめとする南九州武家文書の解体修理過程で取得した、料紙の質や墨の種類、損傷の状態、表装の経緯等のオリジナルのみが持つ形態的情報を精査する。さらに西国武家文書へと対象を拡大し、調査・デジタル撮影を実施する。自治体や博物館等と連携することで、成果の発信・地域史料の保全へとつなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we apply the method of "original historical material information analysis," which not only determines historical facts from the written texts, but also verifies the trajectory of original historical materials from various angles.This revealed the rich information contained in historical materials.
We mainly investigated and photographed historical documents related to samurai families based in the western region during the medieval period, and succeeded in preserving both the actual historical materials and information on them. In the process, we discovered or rediscovered many new materials. At the same time, we analyzed the power structure and mutual cooperation among samurai families in the western region. We also repaired valuable historical materials such as the “The Documents of Iriki”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国には豊かな歴史史料が伝来しており、それらについての調査や記録の歴史も長い。しかしながら、地域の人口減や所蔵者の高齢化、気候の激甚化に由来する災害の多発によって、史料の散逸や損傷が危惧される状況は加速している。既知の史料でも、マイクロフィルムによるモノクロ画像しか残されていないものは多く、デジタル撮影で史料の精密な記録を残すことは非常に重要である。本研究は、高精細デジタル撮影・調査の実践を通じて、史料の保全・成果発信・社会還元という総合的な文脈で史料研究を実施することで、歴史史料の価値をあらためて確定し、社会に位置付けた。