Empirical Research and Documentation of Citizens' Movements against Bases and Development in Okinawa before and after Reversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 教授 (60444907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 こずえ  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60650330)
秋山 道宏  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (90813767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / 復帰 / 住民運動 / 資料整備 / 運動 / 開発 / 基地
Outline of Research at the Start
1960年代から70年代の沖縄において基地と開発をめぐる争点を形成した住民運動に焦点を当て、運動当事者が作成した資料を調査・分析するとともに、その公開・活用の促進を図る。
そのために、米軍による土地の強制使用に対峙した「伊江島土地を守る会」、石油備蓄基地(CTS)建設計画に反対した「金武湾を守る会」、基地被害の軽減・解消を訴えた嘉手納基地周辺地域の運動である。この3つの運動に関する資料群を調査・分析し、その歴史的意義と資料的価値を明らかにするとともに、その中の主要な資料をデジタル画像化して資料へのアクセスを確保し、今後の研究に活用できる状態にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a solid foundation for research into citizens’ movements in Okinawa around the time of its reversion to Japan, this research looked into materials related to the protests against the construction of the Central Terminal Station in Kin Bay and against the requisition of land by the U. S. military in Ie Island. It also surveyed materials concerning Oyama Chojo, one-time mayor of Koza City adjacent to Kadena Air Base.
The content of these materials was then analyzed and the promotion of their use was studied. As a result, a list for each of these three groups of materials was compiled, and digital images of the records were created after the selection of 300-400 essential items. Moreover, the photo records of Ie Island were studied, the outcome of which was utilized in three exhibition projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が調査した資料群の活用によって、沖縄現代史研究の資料的な基盤が強化され、研究が促進されることが期待される。復帰前後の沖縄における運動の展開については、復帰運動に収斂する動きを除いては従来の研究で十分に記述の対象とされてこなかったため、本研究によって提示された新たな資料群によって研究の進展が可能となる。
また当該期の資料については散逸・消失が懸念される状況にあるため、本研究によって資料整備・活用の具体的方法を例示することによって、住民運動の記録を整理し活用につなげていく取り組みを活性化することができる。