A Study of the Political and Diplomatic History of the Effects on Japan of the Collapse of the "Model State" of Germany in World War 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michihiko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 名誉教授 (80211910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 浩延  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (30844089)
森 靖夫  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50512258)
瀧井 一博  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
竹中 亨  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 特任教授 (90163427)
西田 敏宏  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (90362566)
奈良岡 聰智  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (90378505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山県有朋 / 明治国家 / 徴兵制 / 地方自治 / 史料 / 意見書 / 陸軍 / 山県系官僚閥 / ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
1871年に成立したドイツ帝国は、近代日本にとって有力な「模範国」であり、憲法・軍隊・警察・行政・地方制度といった「帝国」の骨格を支える一連の制度設計におけるその影響力の大きさは特筆に値する。本研究は、第一次世界大戦におけるドイツ帝国の崩壊(1918年11月)が、大正・昭和戦前期の日本に及ぼした様々なインパクトを、明治藩閥政府の主柱であり、近代日本における「ドイツ受容」の主体でもあった、山県有朋とその官僚閥の動向を中心に分析し、『新版・山県有朋意見書』と論文集『「模範国ドイツ」の崩壊』(仮題)の刊行をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of work on the new edition of Proposals by Yamagata Aritomo, we have come across over 120 hitherto unknown proposals (written opinions), which are now in the final stages of being prepared for publication. In concrete terms, 1) we have checked the text to be submitted against the original to eliminate any possible mistakes and 2) we have been writing an introduction, both of these to be submitted to the publisher (Chikura Shobo) at the same time. Despite the fact that, due to the outbreak of the Corona pandemic, almost all our conferences had to be held online and the number of in-person meetings and presentations was greatly reduced, we managed to continue our work. Each grantee has conducted research online on sources overseas and the results of these researches and other relevant information are reflected in the introduction. The final text of our work will be submitted to the publishers in September 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山県有朋(1838-1922)は伊藤博文とともに明治を代表する藩閥政治家であり、徴兵制の制定や地方自治制の導入を行っている。また、帝政ドイツを「模範国」と仰いだ中心人物でもある。山県の人物像の正確な分析は、明治国家研究の避けては通れない課題である。
山県は200点以上の膨大な意見書を残しており、『新版・山県有朋意見書』の出版・公開は明治国家研究の基本的データベースを学界のみならず、広く国民一般、否、世界に提供する基本的・かつ重要な事業である。ちなみに、第一次世界大戦後の山県意見書も新たに発見できたが、ドイツ革命が日本陸軍にもたらした衝撃の大きさを窺い知ることができた。