| Project/Area Number |
20H01313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NANAMI Masato 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 英明 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20292188)
柳原 敏昭 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230270)
狭川 真一 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30321946)
入間田 宣夫 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (40004048)
菅野 文夫 岩手大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40186177)
堀 裕 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50310769)
上杉 智英 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50551884)
横内 裕人 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
吉田 歓 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70312618)
齊藤 利男 弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任教授 (90162213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 平泉 / 中尊寺経 / 経塚 / 五輪塔 / 板碑 / 磨崖仏 / 山畑遺跡(走湯権現関連遺跡群) / 石造物 / 中尊寺宋版一切経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者・研究分担者・研究協力者は、文献・考古・石造物の三班に分かれて本共同研究を進める。文献班は、中尊寺に関わる聖教類と「毛越寺文書」の調査を主要課題とし、中世初期東北・北海道地域史に関する文字資料の集成を行う。考古班は、東日本大震災津波被災地・北海道胆振東部地震被災地等における12世紀経塚遺構とその関連遺跡を調査し、資料の集成を行う。石造物班は、12世紀平泉と周辺地域に分布する五輪塔・宝塔類の源流・ゆくえに着目し、実物調査・資料の集成を行う。年度末には、各班の成果を取りまとめ市民報告会を開催することにより、調査地域に対して研究成果を還元し、文化的な貢献を行いたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers in the fields of history,archaeology, religious history and art history collaborated to investigate unresearched historical documents,archaeological materials and stone monuments concerning various aspects of buddhist culture and social foundations in Hiraizumi and the surrounding area, in the 12th century. The research was divided into three groups:historical documents, archaeological materials and stone monuments. The contents of the basic survey were the Chusonji sutra and the Hiraizumi mandala, the mounds of buried sutra in Hiraizumi town and the surrounding area, the reorganization of the excavations of the Yamahata ruins in Atami city, the distribution of the Hiraizumi Gorinto and the new discoverid the Itabi in Hiraizumi town.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代・中世の移行期、東北地域史の一環として活況を呈している平泉研究であるが、近年、議論の複雑化と学説の対立という傾向が見られる。その理由の第一には、研究を支える素材である歴史資料そのものに対する調査・研究の不足という現状をあげることができるだろう。そこで本研究では、未調査・再調査を要する文献資料、絵画資料、考古資料、石造物資料を探索・選定し、基礎調査の実施及び調査方法の確立を企図した。あわせて、かかる歴史資料の紹介・分析を通じて、東日本大震災被災地における心のケア、地域創生の動向及び地域に根ざした歴史教育のあり方をサポートするための学問的な基盤つくりに寄与できることをねらった。