Research on " Oranda Betsudan Fusetsugaki" (The Dutch Special News Reports to Japan)
Project/Area Number |
20H01314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
iwata miyuki 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40365010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
割田 聖史 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20438568)
岩下 哲典 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30296230)
嶋村 元宏 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40261193)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オランダ別段風説書 / 別段風説書 / 海外情報 / アヘン戦争 / ペリー来航予告情報 / 日本近世史 / 風説書 / オランダ通詞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アヘン戦争を契機として、従来の「風説書」とは別にオランダ船が日本にもたらした、詳細で体系的な海外情報である「別段風説書」について、その内容と国内における動向を研究するものである。具体的には、国内に残されている写本の継続調査、内容の詳細な検討を行う。また、その成立から終焉の過程、幕府・諸藩・在地社会における情報伝達・漏洩・深化の実態、情報の収集・分析・活用や影響について、幕閣・幕臣・諸侯・諸藩士・民衆の相互の関係を意識しつつ追及していく。さらに西洋史の側から「別段風説書」の世界史的意義を位置付ける。以上を通じて世界史的視座に基づく新しい日本の近世史像を描くことを目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the “Betsudan Fusetsugaki”, which was overseas information brought to Japan by Dutch ships in the wake of the Opium War. The objectives of the study are: 1) to examine the contents of the “Betsudan Fusetsugaki”; and 2) to clarify the trends of manuscripts and information distribution in Japan. Specific research included a survey of the location of manuscripts,historiographical research on the establishment and transmission of manuscripts, and a study of the contents and the preparation of an index. We then clarified the process from the establishment to the demise, translation problems in the Edo and Nagasaki translations, the transmission, leakage and deepening of information, while being aware of the interrelationships between the shogunate, clans and local communities. Furthermore, the project aimed to position the world-historical significance of the "Betsudan Fusetsugaki" from the perspective of European history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「別段風説書」は全国各所に写本として伝来しているが、いまだに所在状況の全貌は明らかではない。またその成立と終焉、翻訳上の問題、情報漏洩の実態、情報の活用などについても不明な点が多い。本研究では写本の所在調査を継続するとともに、情報内容・関連史料の詳細な分析を行い、江戸訳・長崎訳などの翻訳作業の実態、幕府・諸藩・在地社会の動向、大槻磐渓・箕作阮甫・塩谷宕陰などの「別段風説書」と深く関わりをもつ人物や著作の研究などを通じて、それらの諸問題について、新たな事実を具体的に明らかにした。また「別段風説書」の内容を西洋史研究者が分析し、世界史的視座から「別段風説書」の意義を明らかにすることができた。