Project/Area Number |
20H01315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Shigeo 國學院大學, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30208285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 和生 國學院大學, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30135488)
上山 和雄 國學院大學, 文学部, 名誉教授 (40137790)
岩橋 清美 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50749653)
青木 歳幸 佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命教授 (60444866)
宮本 誉士 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (60601200)
手塚 雄太 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (60802767)
内山 京子 國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60850089)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 戦前期 / 渋谷 / 佐賀 / 松濤 / 代官山 / 住宅開発 / 生活空間 / 鍋島家 / 空間空間 / 東京近郊の都市化 / 近現代 / 鍋島家文書 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦前期の東京市近郊地域における住宅と生活空間の変容を、住宅開発を担った開発者たち、その住宅に暮らした生活者たちの双方に着目して明らかにする。研究の対象は、渋谷区代官山の名望家朝倉家の所蔵文書、同区松濤を開発した旧佐賀藩主鍋島家旧蔵文書などの新史料である。この分析から、戦前期渋谷の住宅と生活空間の形成・変容を、開発者と生活者の双方の視点から検討し、渋谷の歴史的基層を複眼的に示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study uses Shibuya as a case study to examine two typical types of housing development that occurred in the prewar western suburbs of Tokyo as a result of urbanization and population growth. The first was "Shoto," a farm developed by the Nabeshima family, the former feudal lords of Saga, which later became a high-end residential area through planned housing development. This development can be seen as the management of the Nabeshima family. The second was "Daikanyama," where the prestigious Asakura family embarked on a land consolidation project to consolidate forests and cultivated land, building rental houses and tenement buildings, and managing the real estate on behalf of the landowners, developing the area. The rental rate in Shibuya was as high as 80% during the prewar period, and the real estate industry in the area where these rental houses were built transformed the area into a modern living space during the Showa period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来研究のなかった戦前期渋谷周辺の住宅開発と生活空間の変容について、散逸史料の収集、新発見史料の調査・整理によって解明し、東京の近現代史研究の推進に寄与した。また、松濤を開発した旧佐賀藩主鍋島家の研究を通じて、地域を超えた研究の連携を深めた。かつ、佐賀市の鍋島報效会、渋谷区立渋谷区郷土博物館・文学館と共同研究を推進し、地域の歴史・文化の発展に寄与できた。さらに代官山朝倉家文書の調査・整理作業を通じて、地域の史料保存とアーカイブの構築に協力した。一方、佐賀市・渋谷区代官山において公開シンポジウムを実施し、研究の一端を公開するとともに、まちづくりを推進するNPO法人などとも協力関係を築けた。