Analysis and research of Michiji Tajima's Documents: The Emperor and the Imperial Court during the Formation Period of the Symbolic Emperor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
Seiichi Chadani  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30460009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬畑 源  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10611618)
河西 秀哉  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20402810)
冨永 望  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20572069)
舟橋 正真  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20790968)
古川 隆久  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70253028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / 昭和天皇 / 宮内庁 / 戦争責任 / 戦後日本 / 田島道治 / 戦後日本社会 / 戦後の皇室 / 戦後日本の政治と社会 / 側近研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1948年6月から1953年12月までの激動期に初代宮内庁長官を務めた田島道治の資料群(「拝謁記」、「日記」、「関係資料」)を原文から翻刻して活字化し、それぞれ解説を付して出版する。また、資料の出版にとどまらず、編集作業を通して明らかになった事実をまとめ、シンポジウム開催と解説書の執筆により、学界から一般社会まで幅広い層に象徴天皇制形成期の昭和天皇と宮中の実態につき、研究成果を還元していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research subject of our study group is newly found historical materials left by Tajima Michiji, who served as the first head of the Imperial Household Agency after the World War II. Our work of analyzing them, transcribing them from original documents, editing them, and adding annotation to them finally led to the publication of 7 volume of books, titled The Dialogue between Emperor Hirohito and Michiji Tajima (Iwanami Shoten, 2021-2023). All the researchers of our study group served as co-editors of these books, which are of highly academic significance.
We have also been involved in disseminating the academic outcome of our study not only to the academic circle but also to the public though such opportunities as academic conferences, paper publications, contributed press articles, and interviews. In September 2023, we held a public symposium titled ‘Emperor Hirohito and Modern Japan’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの象徴天皇制研究では、天皇や宮中の動向を追える国内資料が乏しく、アメリカやイギリスの新規公開の外交文書などに頼ってきた側面があった。今回刊行した『昭和天皇拝謁記』は海外頼みの研究傾向を一変させ、史料環境を大いに改善することは確実である。
また、『昭和天皇拝謁記』には天皇と田島の会話が詳細に書き留められており、昭和天皇の実像を詳細かつ明確に追うことができるようになった。このことにより、今後、象徴天皇制研究全体を進展させる学術的貢献が期待される。同時に、象徴天皇制形成期の動向が一般にも把握できるようになることで、その社会的意義も大きなものとなるであろう。