Project/Area Number |
20H01319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
箱石 大 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60251477)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太政官日誌 / 行在所日誌 / 江城日誌 / 鎮台日誌 / 鎮将府日誌 / 東京城日誌 / 聴観新文聚 / 官版日誌 / 木版刊行物 / 維新政権期のメディア / フルテキスト化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、慶応4年(1868)正月に勃発した戊辰戦争を期に維新政府が刊行した『太政官日誌』をはじめとする木版刊行物(いわゆる官版日誌類)を対象に、政治史・村落史・書籍史料研究・メディア史の蓄積のもとに7名による共同研究に取り組む。本研究は過去の2つの科研研究を継承・発展させたもので、史料学的に緻密な視点から歴史的コンテキストを重視しながら、実証的に学際的研究を深めることにより、当該期の政治・経済・文化の有機的関係性を立体的に描く。また官版日誌類のフルテキスト化横断検索を可能とするデータベースおよび研究論文をオープンアクセスによって進め、国内外の木版刊行物所蔵機関との連携をも将来的には目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve the research objectives, we established three divisions and conducted the research accordingly. <Field Survey Division> Despite the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, we conducted five joint field surveys and carried out individual field surveys as needed.<Official Gazettes Full-text Cross-search Project Division> First, a Data Management Plan (DMP) was formulated. Then, six titles of official gazettes published in Keio 4 and Meiji 2, totaling 212 issues (cumulatively 390 issues), were transcribed. A database was completed to enable cross-text searching and information analysis<Research Sharing Division> Workshops and study sessions were held, and the results were published as research papers and field survey reports. Research results were continuously disseminated through a dedicated website for this research project. The management of three types of web site was outsourced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、『太政官日誌』をはじめとする木版刊行物(いわゆる官版日誌類)を対象に、政治史・村落史・書籍史料研究・メディア史・アーカイブズ学の蓄積をもつ7名による学際的研究である。官版日誌類の刊写本、木版刊行物へと研究対象を拡張させ、情報格差、口承文化と官版日誌の接続を見通し、維新政権期の政治・経済・文化の有機的関係性を立体的に描いた。 本研究では、研究の過程で生成した現地調査情報を報告書として逐次HP上で公開した。また官版日誌類のフルテキスト化により横断検索および情報解析を可能とした。これらは人文学にみられない新しい「知」の共有化の1モデルである。これらが本研究の社会貢献の側面での評価である。