International joint research on social class and gender in the Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiba Jun  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00375601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 智史  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (10748669)
小笠原 弘幸  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
守田 まどか  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40896304)
松尾 有里子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (50598589)
澤井 一彰  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635855)
岩本 佳子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90736779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 社会階層 / トルコ / 国際共同研究 / ウラマー / 軍人 / 教育 / 法廷文書 / ジェンダー史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オスマン帝国の社会階層とジェンダーについて、(1)特定の社会集団の研究、(2)法・社会秩序とジェンダー、(3)文化と階層・ジェンダー、(4)構築される階層・ジェンダーという4つのアプローチから実証的研究を進めつつ、国際共同研究を通じて17世紀から20世紀初頭にかけてのオスマン帝国社会の変容と持続性について探究する。具体的には、(1)海外資料調査、(2)国内研究会、(3)招聘研究者によるワークショップ・セミナー、(4)海外学会への参加、(5)国際研究集会を柱とし、個別の実証的研究と国際的な連携に基づく協働との総合によって研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the transformation of Ottoman society since the seventeenth century from the perspective of social class and gender. The project has focused on various social groups, including the ulema (especially judges) and the military elites (especially modern officers), to investigate their social position, social origins, relationship with the state, etc. We have also analyzed the social class and gender of the beneficiaries of education and the litigants in court to highlight the role of women and non-elites. This research was conducted as an international joint research project in collaboration with foreign researchers. The research results were shared through the organization of seminars, workshops, and international conferences, and collaborative research relationships with foreign researchers were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のオスマン帝国史研究が国家を中心に捉える傾向が強かったのに対し、本研究は社会に重点をおいて社会階層とジェンダーの視点から分析を加え、独自の知見をもたらした。依拠した史料についても、未利用の史料の発掘や新しい利用法の開拓により、独創的な成果を生んだ。また、本研究は国際的な協働を推進し、国際共著論文の刊行や国際学会でのパネル発表など、国際的な学界でも成果を残した。研究会は原則的に公開で行い、2022年以降は多くを対面とオンラインで同時開催した。これによって実際に研究者でない一般参加者もあった。オスマン帝国の世界史的重要性に鑑み、その歴史知識が社会に広く共有されることにも大きな意義があった。