A Basic Study on putting Koguryo and Bohai from the perspective of East Eurasian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUHATA Toru  金沢大学, 国際学系, 教授 (80199439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 芳孝  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (10410367)
毛利 英介  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 研究員 (10633662)
吉永 匡史  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (20705298)
古市 大輔  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40293328)
小林 信介  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (50422655)
村井 恭子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50569291)
植田 喜兵成智  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50804407)
渡辺 健哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60419984)
赤羽目 匡由  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60598853)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 助教 (70749530)
中村 和之  函館大学, 商学部, 教授 (80342434)
井上 直樹  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80381929)
足立 拓朗  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 教授 (90276006)
中村 亜希子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部<平城地区>, センター長 (60600799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高句麗 / 渤海 / 東部ユーラシア史 / 東北アジア / 歴史の争奪
Outline of Research at the Start
古代東北アジア北部に興った高句麗・渤海は、領域が現在の中国・朝鮮の国境を跨ぎ、居住諸種族もそれらの構成民族の源流の一部となっているため、両国間の歴史の争奪の対象となっている。この克服にあたり注目されるのが、渤海以後に東北アジア北部に興った国家は中国だけでなくモンゴリアとも一体化していたという事実で、これは東部ユーラシア史と高句麗・渤海を関連づけることの有効性を想起させる。ただ、そのための基礎作業はほとんど行われていない。本研究課題では、高句麗・渤海が東部ユーラシア諸地域とどのように関わりどのように認識されてきたかを明らかにし、東部ユーラシア史に高句麗・渤海を位置づけるための基礎の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical research on the relationship between Koguryo/Balhae and the various regions of "Eastern Eurasia" has made significant progress. Of particular importance are the following two points.
(1) The area category of Northeast China, which was the territory of Koguryo and Balhae, shifted from "eastern barbarians" to "northern barbarians" in the barbarian classification of the Chinese dynasties between the end of the 7th century and the 730s.(2) The close relationship between Mohekko and Balhae and the Qidan gradually became known, and in the 720s it was recognized that Balhae was the key to countering the Qidan.
In addition, new views were presented on the formation process of the Koguryo royal genealogy, the transition process of the Balhae royal capital, the range of Balhae's northern territory, the relationship between the establishment of Hebei Shipping Agency and Khitan/Bohai, and the production method of Balhae tile fittings, which clarified the actual image of Koguryo and Balhae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目的は、中国・韓国等による、高句麗・渤海史をめぐる「歴史の争奪」を克服することにある。これは一国史という近代国民国家の枠組で歴史を見る考え方に起因するため、その克服には国民国家の枠を超えた広域史のなかで高句麗・渤海を見る方法が有効であり、かつ高句麗・渤海を含む広域史も多様で、それらを組み合わせて歴史像を描く必要があった。ただ、この試みはまだ端緒に就いたばかりであり、とりわけ東部ユーラシア史の枠組での基礎研究の成果が乏しかった。本研究はその乏しい部分に集中的にアプローチしたもので、その成果は新たな高句麗・渤海史像構築の上で重要な位置を占め、「歴史の争奪」克服を一歩進めるものである。