Synthetic Research on the Document Sources of the Mongol Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Dai  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10333709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 淳  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70306918)
舩田 善之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50404041)
四日市 康博  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40404082)
高木 小苗  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 客員研究員 (70633361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / 古文書資料 / 中央アジア / 中国 / イラン
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴル帝国支配下の多言語資料を,同時代資料としての古文書を軸として総合的に分析することで,言語文献学・歴史学双方の知見を学際的に架橋すると同時に,言語・地域分業を超えて総体的な視角からモンゴル帝国支配下のユーラシア世界史を理解しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main academic questions are: 1) to renew the knowledge of the rule of the Mongol Empire through Mongolian documentary materials issued by the core of the ruling stratum; and 2) to reveal the actual administartion in individual regions through multilingual documents (Turkic, Tibetan, Persian, and Arabic) in the context of the contemporary comparative Mongol history. Due to the outbreak of the global COVID pandemic, which began almost simultaneously with the start of the project, our investigation of the original documentray sources preserved in the institutes outiside Japan were severely restricted. Nevertheless, we were able to largely accomplish the above tasks, mainly through the analysis of Old Turkic and Mongolian documentray sources excavated in Central Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代以降,日本のモンゴル帝国史学界では漢文・ペルシア語史料の双方を併せて分析する研究手法が確立され,モンゴル帝国のユーラシア統合の実相が実証されてきたが,近年では漢文編纂史料に基づく東方地域,ペルシア語編纂史料に主拠する西方地域という分業体制に回帰しつつある。本研究課題の意義は,古文書資料を軸としてモンゴル帝国支配下の多言語資料をいまいちど総合的に分析し,また言語文献学・歴史学双方の知見を学際的に架橋することを試み,言語・地域分業を超えて総体的な視角からモンゴル支配下のユーラシア世界史の実証研究を進めるための基礎を提供するものである。