Historical Study on the Reception of Muslim Minorities in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuto  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (40708202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 知  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (20452287)
村上 忠良  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50334016)
王 柳蘭  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50378824)
吉本 康子  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (50535789)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80283836)
菅原 由美  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80376821)
黒田 景子  鹿児島大学, 共通教育センター, 名誉教授 (20253916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア大陸部 / イスラーム / 上座部仏教 / ロヒンギャ / チャム / イスラーム受容 / グローバルヒストリー / 雲南ムスリム / マレー・ムスリム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東南アジア大陸部社会とイスラームの歴史的社会的関係の全体像解明と現今の問題への新しい視座の提供を目的とする。そのために研究課題として、第一に大陸部のムスリムに関する基本的情報・知見の収集と整備、第二に比較のための指標策定とデータ集成、第三に歴史的全体像の提示の3点に取り組む。4年間の研究期間で、縁辺4事例・内陸部の諸事例・移動事例の3カテゴリーを研究対象とした10班を編成し、各メンバーは主副で複数の班を担当する。海外合同調査は研究の中核的活動であり、1年目は大陸中央部のタイ、2年目は西部のミャンマー、3年目は東部のベトナム・カンボジア(・ラオス)を対象として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a total of 13 research meetings, two joint overseas surveys, and an international symposium in the final year of the project, we were able to achieve our research goals. During the joint survey, we were able to collect data on Muslim minorities in Bangkok and various Muslim communities in Cambodia. In Myanmar, where research had to be suspended due to the coup, we were able to digitize a significant number of old documents related to the Rakhine region. In particular, we made seven presentations at international symposia on the Bengal and Cham cases. In addition, we were able to develop a new research agenda on Islam and ethnicity in the context of the time span since the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、とくに大陸部西部のベンガル系と東部のチャム系のムスリム・マイノリティの2事例ついて、近世から現代までの東南アジア大陸部におけるイスラーム受容の変遷と現地社会との関係の歴史的全体像を明らかにし、その史的視野によって当地におけるイスラームの現代的位置付けを再評価することができた。史料調査を旨とする歴史学と口承史資料や社会調査に強みがある人類学とが調査段階から協働し、互いの知見を交換しつつ2事例について大局観の構築を試みた。とくにベンガル事例(ロヒンギャ)については、宗教間の軋轢を原因とする現代的諸課題と共存のあり方について、一定の歴史的視座を提供することができたと評価できる。