| Project/Area Number |
20H01326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島津 弘 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (90251909)
岩本 篤志 立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80324002)
橘堂 晃一 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00598295)
佐藤 貴保 盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (40403026)
岩尾 一史 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90566655)
赤木 崇敏 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00566656)
田林 啓 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立美術館, 学芸員 (10710402)
檜山 智美 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 研究員 (60781755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 敦煌 / オアシス地域 / 石窟史料 / 現地調査 / 敦煌オアシス地域 / 石窟寺院 / 敦煌石窟 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、オアシス地域の生活圏・信仰圏の核となる仏教石窟寺院を歴史資料としてあつかい、7~13世紀の敦煌オアシス地域の歴史像を再構築する。中国・甘粛省西部の敦煌オアシス地域には、地域の宗教的な拠点であった仏教石窟寺院群(敦煌石窟)が残されている。本研究では、敦煌石窟の石窟史料を活用して、敦煌オアシス地域の歴史研究に新たな局面を開くことを目指す。なお、本研究で用いる石窟史料とは、歴史資料としての石窟寺院の位置、景観、構造、壁画、仏像、供養人像、銘文等の総称である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to reconstruct the historical image of the Dunhuang Oasis region by treating Buddhist cave temples as historical materials and conducting comprehensive analyses based on overseas surveys. During the period when travel to China was restricted due to infectious diseases, we investigated relevant materials in museums and libraries in Europe and the United States. Notably, the research in the United States allowed us to meticulously record and analyze valuable Dunhuang paintings. After the travel restrictions were lifted, we conducted on-site surveys of the caves around Dunhuang in Gansu Province, China. During these surveys, we observed the murals and inscriptions inside the caves and organized the environmental context of their locations. In particular, we investigated the previously undisclosed Changma Caves and obtained valuable data. Through these activities, we have laid the foundation for constructing a new historical image of the Dunhuang Oasis region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、まず、昌馬石窟のような未開放石窟を含め、敦煌オアシス地域の石窟寺院の立地環境を網羅的に調査したことである。それにより、山地とそこから流れる水系、その水系につながるオアシスによって構成されたオアシス地域の構造の中に、石窟寺院を明確に位置付けることが可能になった。それにより、歴史・地理・美術史・仏教学を統合した切り口でこの地域の石窟寺院を研究する際の基盤を作ることができた。また、関連する文書や絵画資料を詳細に調査したことで、石窟とオアシス社会との関係を掘り下げる材料を確保することもできた。本研究の社会的意義は、国際交流の継続の貢献と報告会や報告書による研究成果の公開である。