Reexamination on Japan-Vietnam Relationship during the Asia-Pacific War Era by Multi-archival Research Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Chihiro  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20319289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 直宏  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 助教 (00844630)
武内 房司  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
千葉 功  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
湯山 英子  北海学園大学, 開発研究所, 客員研究員 (70644748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代日本・ベトナム関係史 / マルチ・アーカイブズ的研究 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / ベトナム民族運動 / 近代・日本ベトナム関係史 / マルチ・アーカイブズ的調査 / 「大川塾」
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア・太平洋戦争期の日本とベトナムの関係史を、当時のベトナムに駐在してべトナム人民族主義者と交流し、彼らを援助していた大南公司社員・西川寛生氏の日記を主な資料に用いて再検討する。
その際、日本、ベトナム、旧植民地宗主国フランス、日本の旧植民地で当時、東南アジアと経済的な関係が密接であった台湾などのアーカイブズに分散する日本語、ベトナム語、フランス語の植民地行政文書、外交文書、ベトナム語の新聞・雑誌・宗教パンフレットなども検討して、様々なアクターの多様な反応を掘り起こし、当時の日本・ベトナム関係史の重層的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, "Hiroo Nishikawa's 'Wartime Vietnam Diary',From September 1940 to September 1945 was published with the support of Gakushuin University. This diary is a valuable first-class contemporary document that contains crucial information on the Vietnamese nationalist movement, its relations with Japan, and the lives of the peoplein French Indochina during the war, which are not recorded in official documents.
Secondly, on November 11, 2024, at Nanzan University, an international workshop titled "New Trends in Japan-Vietnam Relations during the Asia-Pacific War - From the Perspective of Private Archives" was held (co-hosted by Gakushuin University). The presenters were from Vietnam, Taiwan, France and Japan. Each of them presented new research perspectives and new facts and active discussions were held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西川氏の日記には、公的な資料には記載されないか、敗戦時に廃棄されて現存しない戦時期のインドシナやベトナムに関する多くの貴重な情報が同時代資料として記録されている。この日記を翻刻して注釈を加え、流通ルートに乗る形で出版したことにより、多くの読者に読みやすい形で提供することができた。本研究課題の学術的意義や社会的意義はまずこの点にある。
次いで、国際ワークショップを開催して、東南アジアにおけるアジア・太平洋戦争の当事者であったベトナム、フランス、日本、日本の植民地であり「南進」の拠点であった台湾の研究者と学術交流を行ったことは、研究のさらなる進展の展望を示した点で学術的、社会的意義がある。