Culture Dynamics of Minorities in Modern Xinjiang: Focusing on the Publication of the Minority Languages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90124289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新免 康  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10235781)
田中 周  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (10579072)
小沼 孝博  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30509378)
海野 典子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 講師(任期付) (30815759)
熊倉 潤  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60826105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新疆ウイグル自治区 / 出版文化 / 現代ウイグル語文献 / 少数民族 / 民族語出版物の書誌 / 言語資料の文化的背景 / 現代史と多民族 / 少数民族文化動態 / 現代ウイグル人 / 民族言語出版物 / 現代カザフ語文献 / 現代ウイグル語出版物 / 現代カザフ語出版物 / 書誌データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
中央ユーラシア地域のテュルク系諸民族住民の中で、相対的に人口の多いのはウイグル人、カザフ人である。彼らの近代以降における民族文化状況を辿ることを目的とする。
とくに、比較的研究蓄積の多い中華人民共和国の成立以降の時期に焦点をあてながら、新疆ウイグル自治区地域が経験した社会変動の中で、少数民族はどのような文化動態を呈してきたのか、その文化変容の実像にアプローチする。
主要な資料となるのは民族言語による出版物であるが、1980年代から東洋文庫や個人が収集したものを核として、研究利用のための環境を整備するとともに、日本に存在する現地出版物の公開利用態勢を整えるためにカタログ・データベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to connect the history of collecting modern Uyghur publications in Japan, the newly donated and deposited modern Uyghur magazines and books were scanned and saved into a list, which was shared among the members of this research group. When combined with the existing Toyo Bunko collection, it will contribute to the construction of a literature database as one of the world's leading collections.
The following research results were obtained during the study group and international workshop. (1) The cultural consciousness of education and culture can be seen at the center of the secular activities of ethnic minorities in Central Eurasia, (2) the Chinese government's administration of Xinjiang since 1949 has been characterized by a lack of understanding of the local situation, and (3) some publications in ethnic minority languages clearly reflect the culture, history, and folk customs of the ethnic groups themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少数民族の母語による教育が極度に制限された現代新疆の少数民族言語、とくにウイグル語による出版物を収集・整理し、そのデータベース作成の準備を整えたことにより、世界の機関が保管する情報の集成に寄与する可能性を得た。
固有の民族言語によって表現された文化・思想が、当該民族集団自身が主体的に築いた歴史や精神文化の反映であることも証された。文化・思想に限らず、本科研が収集した出版物は多方面にわたっているため、より広い分野に研究が波及することが期待される。また社会的には、民族言語による出版物そのものが減少していくことも懸念されるため、本科研における雑誌・図書の集約的収集は、歴史的な意義をもつ可能性もある。