Emergence and Expansion of "Readable Body" in the Modern World: A Historical Approach to the Origin of Biometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiroaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70706952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 裕幸  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10637317)
森本 慶太  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20712748)
宮本 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20755508)
昔農 英明  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (20759683)
高林 陽展  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30531298)
津田 博司  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30599387)
梅澤 礼  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50748978)
堀内 隆行  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90568346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHistory of the Body / 生体管理 / 数値化 / legible body / 統計学 / 植民地主義 / 生体認証 / 可読的身体 / 移民 / 植民地 / 指紋法 / 監獄制度 / 住民登録 / 優生学 / 難民管理 / 臨床医学 / 形質人類学 / 犯罪文学 / パスポート制度 / 身体史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、今日の生体認証技術に体現される「可読的身体」(readable body)を身体史の観点から考察し、現代世界に遍在する西洋的身体の歴史的位相を解明することで、歴史研究の新領野を開拓することにある。すなわち西洋近代において個人識別(生体認証)技術の開発を可能にした歴史的コンテクスト、つまり身体を情報の集積と捉え、それを可読化しようとした種々の試みに焦点を当てることで、「可読的身体の歴史」という未踏の領野を切り拓こうとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine biometric identification technologies, such as fingerprinting, from the perspective of "history of the body". During the four years of the study, we were forced sometimes to halt our research activities due to a pandemic of COVID-19, but were able to achieve the following results.
(1) During the research period, the principal investigator and collaborators published a total of 41 papers, 31 presentations, and 14 books.
(2) In addition to the above, "Biometrics in History: Personal Identification Technologies and Informatization of the Body" (Akashi Shoten) is scheduled to be published in 2024 as a result of our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究の学術的意義と社会的意義はそれぞれ以下の通りである。
(1)学術的意義:従来の個人識別技術の歴史研究は、警察史・犯罪史研究の領域にとどまってきた。だが本研究は、この技術の基礎にある可読的身体に着目し、その歴史的由来と展開を考察することで、さらに広い射程を得た。
(2)社会的意義:現代社会においては、バイオメトリクスの技術が日常生活の隅々にまで浸透している。それゆえ当該技術を歴史的視座から眺めることで、私たちの社会の歴史的特質を解明できる。