| Project/Area Number |
20H01334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Taku 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸谷 浩 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00255621)
吉岡 潤 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10349243)
青島 陽子 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (20451388)
西村 木綿 (西村木綿) 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 講師 (30761035)
中澤 達哉 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60350378)
米岡 大輔 中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90736901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 帝国 / ネイション / ナショナリズム / 中央ヨーロッパ / 境界地域 / 東ヨーロッパ / 国民形成 / 東欧 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
① 帝国近代化における辺境/境界地域の経験と帝国統治への還流:本研究は、辺境/境界地域の経験が帝国統治の近代化全体に還流するという方向性に焦点をあて、端的な経験が帝国統治に一般化される流れを解明する。 ② 帝国と諸国民の社会との相互規定性の解明:近年の研究は、帝国統治と国民社会形成の相互規定性が明らかにしてきた。本研究は、国民化する帝国のなかで、国民社会形成の経験が相互に参照されながら、帝国社会全体に還流する過程を検討する。 ③ 帝国的構成の連続性の解明:中・東欧の継承諸国を、帝国的な中心・辺境の構成を積極的に転形させながら受け継ぎ、再生 産する政体(小さな帝国)と考え、帝国からの連続性を析出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recent historiography on the Russian, Habsburg, and Ottoman empires emphasizes their inclusive rather than oppressive nature, revealing the interactive and interdependent relationship between the modernizing imperial systems and the development of national societies both within and outside these empires. The dynamic and often contradictory process of nation-building is shaped by the imperial framework, with the modernization of imperial rule relying on the rise of nation-building efforts. This project aims to integrate imperial studies and nation/nationalism studies to critically analyze and revise the historical categories of "empire" and "nation-state," which have traditionally been viewed as distinct and oppositional. Although the Russian invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 temporarily revived the classic image of empire and national emancipation, this project effectively addresses the challenge of elaborating the historical narrative of empires.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
諸帝国におけるネイション形成と近代化する帝国との相互依存関係を明らかにすると同時に、境界地域におけるその連続性を実証的に示した。帝国秩序と国民国家の連続性を強調する場合、市民権・市民概念、それと分かち難い人権概念の本質的変容を説得的に説明することが重要であるが、本研究は帝国期におけるネイション概念の社会化、統治構造への援用を示しながら、継承諸国にその実践が引き継がれながら、1920年代末から30年代にかけてそれが急進化する過程を明らかにすることができた。こうした歴史学上の問いは、ウクライナ戦争をどのように捉えるか、またその戦後秩序をどのように構想するか、という現代的課題に貢献するものである。