The Origin and Development of Consensus in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Atsushi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70186120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 玄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00431883)
三佐川 亮宏  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239213)
堀越 宏一  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
鈴木 道也  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50292636)
藤崎 衛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50503869)
黒田 祐我  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50581823)
薩摩 秀登  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70211274)
大月 康弘  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
高田 良太  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80632067)
菊地 重仁  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80712562)
甚野 尚志  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
皆川 卓  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90456492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合意形成 / 代表制集会 / 公会議 / 都市参事会 / 国王集会 / 多数決原理 / 身分制議会 / ヨーロッパ中近世 / 領邦議会 / 代表制集会・合議制 / 中近世ヨーロッパ史 / 王国・諸侯・教会・都市 / 三部会 / 合議制 / 代議制 / 国王・諸侯・教会・都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中近世ヨーロッパにおける身分制議会に代表される代表制集会および合議制の起源とその歴史的展開を王国、諸侯領、教会、都市という4つの場を中心として検討する試みである。13名の研究分担者は、それぞれヨーロッパ各地域をカヴァーしており、、比較史的検討を通じて前近代ヨーロッパ社会の合意形成システムの全体的特質を明らかにすることをめざしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was done in order to realize how the political consensus was practiced by the church, the king, the emperor, the representative institution and the urban municipal government. By the research seminars held four times each year the process of the consensus of various areas in medieval and early modern Europe was analyzed, and these case studies showed the multiple differences and some similarities in the process of the consensus. Thanks to the documentary research in foreign archives which became possible in the last year of this project, this research project made us realize the peculiar character of the medieval and early modern European society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは、中近世ヨーロッパにおいて「合議による合意形成」がいかになされたかを研究テーマとした。教会・公会議班、国王・皇帝班、身分制議会班、都市班の4つのグループごとに、それぞれフランス、ドイツ、イタリア、スペイン、ネーデルラント、東欧などの地域の専門研究者13名を中心に合意形成のプロセスをさまざまな角度から検討した。3年間で全12回の研究会の開催を通じて、権力主体の相違、時代的、地域的差異の特異性が明らかにされた。また3年目の2022年度以降は、海外史料調査も実現できた。
全体を総括した報告書の作成には至らなかったが、今回の共同研究の成果を今後論集としてまとめる予定である。