| Project/Area Number |
20H01339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 はる美 東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00540379)
小林 麻衣子 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (20440109)
那須 敬 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40338281)
井内 太郎 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (50193537)
岩井 淳 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
穴井 佑 大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70869403)
富田 理恵 東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授(移行) (80322543)
指 昭博 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (90196197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | イギリス / ブリテン / 宗教改革 / プロテスタント国家 / ウェールズ / スコットランド / ピューリタン革命 / 船乗り / 聖俗二元論 / 教皇尊信罪 / イングランド / アイルランド / プロテスタント / カトリック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
イギリス宗教改革史研究は、修正論以降、伝統的信仰の残存を強調することが定説となり、かつてのようなプロテスタンティズムの単純な発展史として理解することは難しくなっている。他方、17世紀のイギリス革命史研究では、近年の「ブリテン複合国家」という枠組みでの考察においては、宗教の持つ役割を強調する傾向が強い。このように、近代社会の誕生を促した重要な出来事とされてきた宗教改革と革命であるが、従来のような一連の歴史過程として捉えることがで難しくなっている。本研究では、ブリテン島内での宗教改革が、革命期を含むその後の近代イギリスの歴史に及ぼした影響について、整合性のある歴史理解の再確立を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project was to explore the relationship between the process of the Reformaiton of Britain, which originated in the 16th century, and the state of the Protestant Britain that was subsequently formed throughout the early modern and modern periods and has continued to the present day. Yamamoto pursued such issues from a Welsh perspective, Kobayashi and Tomita from a Scottish perspective, Iwai, Nasu and Anai from the perspective of religion in the so-called Puritan Revolution of the mid-17th century, Goto from the perspctive of Catholic recusants, and Inai from the perspective of the religious practices of early modern sailors, while Sashi synthesised them into a historical image of Protestant nation. The myth of the historical image of Protestant nation was re-examined and a certain historical image was constructed that could answer the question of the issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって到達し得た成果は、研究課題の副題でもある「イギリスの統合と分離の淵源を探る」ことでもある。イギリスは21世紀に入ってEUからの離脱(ブレグジット)を経験したが、それは16世紀に普遍的なヨーロッパ・キリスト教世界からのイングランド国教会の離脱にも擬えられる。本研究は特異な政教関係を有する「プロテスタント国家イギリス」形成の歴史的なありようを明らかにすることによって、歴史学におけるイギリス宗教改革の意義を捉え直しただけでなく、ヨーロッパにおけるイギリス国家の位置づけを考え直す手がかりを提供することが出来たと考えられる。