| Project/Area Number |
20H01340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hitomi 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80644278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 良久 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80122365)
踊 共二 武蔵大学, リベラルアーツアンドサイエンス教育センター, 教授 (20201999)
田中 俊之 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00303248)
皆川 卓 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90456492)
上田 耕造 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10760621)
渡邉 裕一 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30804314)
斉藤 恵太 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20759196)
有田 豊 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (30771943)
田島 篤史 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40802765)
図師 宣忠 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60515352)
頼 順子 佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (50721809)
猪刈 由紀 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10773583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルプス / 中・近世 / 空間的モビリティー(空間移動) / 社会的モビリティー(社会移動) / スピリチュアル・モビリティー / 境域 / 書物 / 中近世 / スピリチュアルモビリティー / 中・近世史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は中近世の境域=コミュニケーション空間であったアルプス地域の空間的・社会的モビリティーを統合的に研究する。アルプス地域内の各言語領域や国家を超える人の移動と知識・技術・文化の移転と循環と、社会的な上昇・下降・危機とそれらへの対応との関連に着目し、政治文化コミュニケーション空間と宗教文化コミュニケーション空間において①空間的・社会的モビリティーの相互関連②インターローカル・トランスローカルな特質とコミュニティ③移動の場と媒介(権力、メディア、きずな)④移動する主体のアイデンティティーと移動の記憶を検討し、国内外の研究協力者及び日本史・イスラム史の研究者達と協力し国内外での研究を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project attempted an integrated understanding of spatial and social mobility in the pre-modern Alpine region, that is, a boundary area with political, social, and religious multiculturality. It analysed the correlation of ‘capitals’ of mobility across various aspects of the relationship between political and spiritual cultures in those regions. As a result, it became clear that the following factors of Alpine societies had critical meanings: the network of small- and medium-sized towns as a capital of mobility; the strategic resourcefulness of Alpine areas because of their peripheral position in the Holy Roman Empire; the high value of network capital in the Alpine boundary areas; the cultural mobility due to the multilingual situation; and the high capital value of tough experiences and the collective memory of those experiences throughout the areas as a capital of social and spiritual mobility, although this factor could be ambiguous.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、可動性、ネットワーク資本、スピリチュアル・キャピタル等の移動の「資本」概念を理論的・方法論的に応用し、中・近世アルプスの地域的特性に注目した実証研究を総合した。これにより空間移動と社会移動を統合し、移動の歴史学研究に貢献したと考える。中近世社会は政治的・社会的・文化的・宗教的な多元的で複雑なアイデンティティーをもつ移動主体からなる部分社会の諸関係からなり、空間移動と社会移動は不可分の関係にある。これらの統合的理解を行った本研究成果は、現代のグローバル・高モビリティー社会の多面的で歴史的な理解を推し進め、地域的固有性とグローバル性の共存という現代的問題解決への一つの貢献をなすと考える。