| Project/Area Number |
20H01342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 敦 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00238560)
石橋 宏 東北大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 専門職員 (30755509)
福永 伸哉 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50189958)
柳沼 賢治 福島大学, 地域未来デザインセンター, 客員教授 (60783074)
上田 直弥 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (70823780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国家形成期 / ヤマト政権 / 地域権力 / 相互関係 / 東北地方 / 古墳時代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本列島各地に古墳が成立するにあたり、ヤマト政権と各地の政治権力との相互関係が重要な契機になったと考えられているが、この問題については、長い間大きな研究の進展がないうえ、その対象は有力な古墳や遺物が集中する地域にほぼ限られていた。 本研究は、新規に行う実証的調査研究成果を踏まえ、この問題の究明を主目的として実施するものである。これにあたり、古墳文化の北縁に位置しこれまでほとんど顧みられることがなかった東北地方の古墳・遺跡とその出土遺物を主な対象とし、従来の見解を再定義することを目指す。さらに、東北特有の地理的・歴史的条件を踏まえ、古墳がつくられた意味や日本の国家形成の特質に迫ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to redefine the conventional view of the interrelationship between the Yamato Government and local powers, focusing mainly on mounded tombs and archaeological sites and their artifacts in the Tohoku region, which is located at the northern edge of the Kofun Culture and has been largely neglected until now. Furthermore, this study aimed to approach the meaning of mounded tombs in light of the geographical and historical conditions peculiar to the Tohoku region. In this study, we conducted excavation surveys of the Dangoyama Tomb and Maedagawa-Otsuka Tomb in Sukagawa City, Fukushima, and survey of the Otsuka site in Yokote City, Akita and the Daibutsu tombs in Sukagawa City, to obtain materials to pursue the relationship between the Yamato Government and local powers in the Tohoku region. Based on these results, we held a public symposium in March 2023 to summarize this research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、古墳分布の北縁に位置する東北を舞台として、新たな遺跡への調査の実施や、既存資料の再検討等をふまえた実証的な調査研究分析をつうじ、ヤマトと各地域の政治権力との関係に迫ろうとしたものである。これにあたっては、対象を古墳時代の特定の時期、遺構、遺物にかぎるのでなく、多角的かつ重層的に解明することを目指した。 本研究によって、古墳時代におけるヤマトと東北の相互関係に迫る多くの成果がえられたが、全容解明にはなお多くの調査研究の積み重ねを必要とする。本研究の成果およびここから生じた新たな問題の追究をもとに、古墳時代におけるヤマトと各地域権力の関係究明にさらに努める。