| Project/Area Number |
20H01344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kunio 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植月 学 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (00308149)
卜部 厚志 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
阿部 昭典 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (20710354)
能城 修一 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (30343792)
宮尾 亨 新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90245655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 古食性分析 / 縄文土器 / 脂質分析 / 年代測定 / 土器付着炭化物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文時代早期と前期の境界である約7000年前に、日本海は今と同様な海況となり、日本海側に多雪環境をもたらした。この環境変遷に伴うように、越後では、草創期に引き続き早期土器には海産物の寄与が大きいのに、前期土器ではその割合が激減することが、付着炭化物による食材分析で明らかとなった。一方、太平洋側の福島県では、そのような変化が見られない。 この現象は、多雪化による環境変動のために、越後縄文人が食性を変えたことを示唆している。 土器型式に基づいて、日本海側で食性変化が起きた時期を特定し、太平洋側と比較することで、多雪化が生業にどのような影響を与えたのかを、食性(調理物)から読み解く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Niigata Prefecture, the nitrogen isotope ratio of carbonized matter attached to pottery during the Incipient Jomon period is high, and it is estimated that seafood contributed to the food cooked in the pottery. After that, in the Initial period, seafood continues to be prominent, but plant matter also appears. The turning point between the Initial period and the Early period is 7,000 years ago, but with global warming, the Sea of Japan becomes the current sea conditions, and Niigata Prefecture becomes a snowy environment. Values for the Early period are not many, but C3 plants become the mainstay. Around this time, Quercus genus, which bears nuts, appeared, and beech forests were established, indicating a major change in food resources. In Fukushima Prefecture located at the same latitude, seafood is scarce, and is only seen in small quantities mainly in the Hamadori area, and there are actually more of them in the Early period, with no significant difference between the periods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
列島の温暖化と、日本海側の多雪化に対応して、越後縄文人が土器で調理する食材が変化したことを明らかにすることが出来た。最終氷期最寒冷期の後、1万5千年前から急激に温暖化が進み、一時的な「寒の戻り」から回復した1万1500年前から縄文時代早期が始まり、7000年前を画期として前期となり、さらに気温・海面が上昇し、6000年前に海水面がピークに達する。大きな気候変動に直面した縄文人がどのように対応したのかを、生業を反映する調理食材から説きおこすことが出来た。気温上昇などの気候変動に対処する作法を考える上で、大きな示唆を与えることになる。