The Origin of the Prehistoric Pastoral Nomads and its dairy product exploitation in West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takuro  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 教授 (90276006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 裕  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60261749)
西秋 良宏  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
宮田 佳樹  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 助教 (70749530)
板橋 悠  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80782672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳製品 / 新石器時代 / 銅石器時代 / 西アジア / 遊牧民 / 乳製品利用 / 先史時代 / タンパク質分析
Outline of Research at the Start
西アジア文明の基幹生業の一つは乳製品利用である。乳製品の活用により、穀物以外の保存可能な食糧を生産することが可能になった。しかし、乳製品利用がいつ、どのように始まったのか不明である。南レヴァントのガッスル文化(紀元前4800~3500年頃)は乳製品利用が開始された時期の一つであると想定されてきたが、具体的な証拠や考察は少ない。本研究では、金沢大学が調査したガッスル文化遺跡の出土遺物の分析を通して、遊牧民の始まりと乳製品の利用をリンクさせる。そして、遺跡出土の人の歯のエナメル質や歯石からどのような反芻動物の乳製品なのかを実証し、また、土器付着炭化物と人骨のコラーゲンから乳製品の種類を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For COVID-19 problems, we could not survey in Jordan during the given period. Therefore we studied the previously excavated specimens. During the final year, we tried to conduct experimental archaeological activities. We boiled cow and goat milk with pottery in our laboratory and intentionally made carbon remains inside the pottery. The carbon remains were analyzed to check the protein and fat substances. Moreover, the scientific analysis tried to check the DNA materials in the carbon remains. We succeeded in finding the DNA components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代に筑波大学がイランで調査した新石器時代のタペ・サンギ・チャハマック遺跡出土人骨を使用して、乳タンパクが検出されるか検討を進めることができた。また、トルコ、中央アナトリアのヒツジ飼養を開始した初期牧畜民の同位体分析を行い、その食習慣を復元した。その結果、初期牧畜民の動物性タンパク質(肉やミルク)摂取率は狩猟を主な生業としていた時期の人々と比べて、ほとんど変化していなかったことが明らかとなった。ミルク利用は狩猟の低調化による動物性タンパク質摂取の低下を補う働きをした可能性がある。そして、ヨルダンを中心にした新石器時代・銅石器時代の土製スプーンの研究を進め、形態分類案を提示できた。