| Project/Area Number |
20H01347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA SHINJI 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部附属国際人文社会科学研究センター, 准教授 (00609901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 慎一 金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (80237403)
小林 正史 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (50225538)
宇田津 徹朗 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
大川 裕子 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70609073)
宮田 佳樹 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70413896)
板橋 悠 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80782672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 二里頭文化 / 蒸し調理 / 竈 / 雑穀 / 夏王朝 / 初期王朝 / 土器 / 穀物調理 / 稲作 / 土器利用 / 栽培植物 / 食文化 / 土器使用痕 / 残存脂質分析 / 初期王朝時代 / 学際研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった中国初期王朝時代の土器利用の実態を、文理の壁を越えた多角的な視点から明らかにする。 特に、黄河中流域を中心に成立した夏王朝の物質文化とされる二里頭文化併行期において、主食となる穀物の種類の増加と土器組成の複雑化がともに顕著となる。また、食物を調理する火処についても、炉から竈への変化が普遍的に生じる。これらの変化は互いに連動する可能性が高い。本研究を通して、これらの複雑に絡み合った各要素を丁寧に解きほぐし、土器利用の複雑化の背景にある様々な要因を明らかにする。そして、多様な食資源の利用が初期王朝成立に果たした役割を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the use and specific cooking methods of pottery excavated from the Erlitou culture, which is said to be the period when dynasties were established in China, through morphological analysis of pottery, use-wear analysis, lipid analysis, experiments, comparison with ethnography, and analysis of plant remains. As a result, it became clear that the Erlitou culture cooked millet and other grains by steaming. In particular, referring to the ethnography, I speculate that the cooking method was to boil and then steam the grains. In addition, since Kamado(竈), which would later become traditional fire places in China, became widespread during the Erlitou culture period, I believe that the Shenfuguan(深腹罐), which was the main boiling pod of the Erlitou culture, was used as a kettle for steaming cooking in the Kamado. On the other hand, the other main boiling pod, the Yuanfuguan(円腹罐), was used to cook soupy side dishes in the hearth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした二里頭文化における竈による蒸し調理の出現は、現代中国に繋がる伝統的な調理体系の成立を示す。また、竈や穀物を蒸す調理方法は、古墳時代中期以降、日本にも伝播し、現代の東南アジア北部などでも確認できる。したがって、本研究で明らかにした王朝成立期における穀物調理方法の変容は、中国食文化史における画期的な事象であることはもちろん、東アジアレベルの視点から理解すべき極めて影響の大きい変化であったといえる。