Why did people form the state?: comparative micro and macro-scale combined studies between Japan, Britain and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Koji  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80264109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 正人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
徳留 大輔  公益財団法人出光美術館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (10751307)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
舟橋 京子 (石川京子)  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80617879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会複雑化 / 国家形成 / ミクローマクロ架橋 / 比較考古学 / 社会考古学 / 社旗複雑化
Outline of Research at the Start
国家を主軸として保証されてきた人と人との繋がり・社会の安定は、グローバル化を中心とするさまざまな問題により揺らぎつつある。そもそも人はなぜ広域にまとまり繋がるようになったのか?個々の親族集団、共同体に暮らしていた人々はなぜ特定の人や組織に従うようになったのか?社会の複雑性の増大、国家形成のメカニズムを解明するこは、国家と社会のより良いあり方を考え直す上で、かつてなく重要になっている。従来の研究では、システムや制度の復元というマクロな視点のみに重きが置かれがちであったが、個々人の思考や行動の構造化とその原理というミクロな視点からの分析を新たに加え、今日の人類の直面する問題の原点を解き明かしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern era, the stability of human relationships and society, which had been primarily guaranteed by the state, is now being shaken by various problems centered on globalization. Why did people come to coexist and connect over a wide area? Why did people who lived in individual kinship groups and communities, maintaining basically egalitarian social relations, come to follow specific individuals and organizations? This research project used archaeology, a powerful tool for reconstructing the history of unwritten societies, to elucidate these processes in the Yayoi and Kofun periods in the Japanese archipelago, the late Neolithic to Shang and Zhou periods in China, and the Bronze Age to Iron Age in southern Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として国家形成の一般的モデル、<三段階モデル>を提示した。これは段階1: 相互交渉の初発の拡張―中心性の創発と成層固定の第一段階―社会全体的姻族ネットワークの解体の第一段階、段階2: 複数部族の連鎖―上位層姻族ネットワークの生成-社会全体的姻族ネットワークの解体の第二段階―祖霊への贈与-反対給付としての威信財―祖霊の超越存在化の第一段階―威信財交易=死者のエコノミー 、段階3: 複数部族連鎖の拡張―上位層姻族ネットワークの変容―祖霊の超越存在化の第二段階=人格神化―人格神への無限の贈与 としてまとめられる。これを基本として世界各地の国家形成過程を比較する基盤が形成された。