Studies of Life History for Rock-cut Tombs in Theban Necropolis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO JIRO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (70186849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 望  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00460056)
高橋 寿光  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 研究協力員 (30506332)
柏木 裕之  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (60277762)
前川 佳文  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 主任研究員 (80650837)
馬場 悠男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (90049221)
阿部 善也  東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90635864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代エジプト / ネクロポリス・テーベ / エジプト新王国 / 岩窟墓 / 葬送用コーン / 被葬者の称号 / 被葬者の名前 / ライフヒストリー / 岩窟墓群 / 新王国時代 / アメンヘテプ3世時代 / 大型岩窟墓 / エジプト / 被葬者の家族 / アメンヘテプ3世 / 岩窟墓の再利用・分布 / 新王国時代の岩窟墓 / 岩窟墓の分布 / 岩窟墓の構造 / 岩窟墓の再利用 / エジプト新王国時代 / テーベ / ネクロポリス形成
Outline of Research at the Start
エジプトのルクソール市の対岸であるネクロポリス・テーベの新王国時代の岩窟墓の分布と岩窟墓の再利用の問題などを詳細に検討することで、アル=コーカ地区を例として新王国時代の墓域がどのようにして形成されていったかを明らかにしていく。従来のネクロポリス・テーベに関する研究は、現在、目に見える形で存在している岩窟墓だけを対象としており、はなはだ不十分である。厚い砂礫に覆われていて、未発見の岩窟墓も数多く存在していることを出土した葬送用コーンを分析して明らかにしていく。岩窟墓の平面プランや碑文、墓内装飾などを詳細に分析することで岩窟墓の造営順序を明瞭にしていく。被葬者の称号や岩窟墓の構造をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the New Kingdom rock-cut tombs of Al-Khokha area situated in the Theban Necropolis on the west bank of Luxor in south Egypt, and by analyzing the distribution of the tombs, we learned how rock-cut tombs were built and re-used.
We were able to make into a model the process of choice of location and construction of rock-cut tombs through the survey of the tomb of Userhat (TT47), a great rock-tomb decorated with reliefs in the reign of Amenhotep III. Through this research the overview of the Theban Necropolis right before the Amarna period is starting to show its figure in a clearer way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで新王国時代の岩窟墓の研究は、墓内部の壁画や碑文の調査が中心となっており、絵画資料や文字資料に偏重する傾向があった。本研究では岩窟墓の正確な平面プランの作図や土器や葬送用コーンの詳細な検討により、複数の岩窟墓の正確な時期を特定することで、当該地域の岩窟墓の新旧関係を明らかにすることができた。本研究の中心となっているウセルハト墓は、100年以上、所在地が不明であったものを再発見したものである。また新規に発見した岩窟墓を修復復原することで、現代の人々に3000年以上前の美しい姿を見せることは社会的意義が大いにあると確信している。