Regional study of paleoenvironment and subsistence at Kitamachi wetland site in the Incipient Jomon culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI KENJI  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20647028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 卜部 厚志  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縄文時代草創期 / 縄文文化形成期 / ヤンガードリアス / 生業活動 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 古環境 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 低湿地遺跡 / 発掘 / 北町遺跡 / 更新世・完新世移行期 / 生業 / 学際 / 適応 / 環境DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
縄文文化の形成過程は、温帯森林の拡大と局地的な環境変化にあわせて、時期を違えて多様に推移したと考えられる。本研究では、多様な縄文化プロセスについて検証するために、人間-環境作用の細かな歴史情報が得られる山形県北町低湿地を対象として、内陸部湖畔の地域的適応について明らかにする。そのために、自然科学研究者と連携した北町遺跡の合同発掘調査を実施して、人間生活の場である遺跡周辺の古環境をできる限り詳細に復元するとともに、その中で成立していた生活像(生業活動と食性の実態)を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to collect, manage, study, preserve, and publish archaeological information on the Kitamachi wetland site (about 12,500 years ago) in Nanyo City, Yamagata Prefecture, it was conducted a comprehensive research study introducing analytical techniques based on the latest archaeological science. The four years of joint research have provided basic data to elucidate the local environmental changes and human adaptation patterns during the Younger Dryas (YD), as well as the settlement of lakeside lowlands. In particular, it is significant that we were able to detect multiple cultural strata from the beginning period of the Jomon after about 12,700 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北町遺跡隣接地で行ったボーリング調査では、東北地方内陸低地部で初となる解析能の高い更新世/完新世移行期の古環境(花粉・年代学的)データを獲得した。下層ゾーン(19-14層:YD期)から上層ゾーン(13~10層)にかけてローカルな環境変化と継続的な占拠の痕跡が見つかり、ヤンガードリアスが人類の生活世界に大打撃を与えていなかったことが明らかとなった。更に、完新世以降の温暖化に伴って、遺構(住居址、墓、土坑等)の増加、石器石材の広域流通と縄文的動植物の利用が連動することが確認できた。今後近隣遺跡を交えた総合的な検討を通して、縄文時代開始期における初期定住化過程の地域的解明に向かえると期待された。