Exploration of the diachronic nature of ancient pottery in Japan based on a multifaceted chronological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUBO Tatsuo  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩越 陽平  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (60815067)
小田 裕樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70416410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代 / 土器編年 / 土師器 / 須恵器 / 饗宴 / 今城塚古墳 / 布留遺跡 / 新堂遺跡 / 石神遺跡 / 食文化 / 土器 / 編年 / 陶邑窯跡群 / 猿投窯 / 三次元計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、次に述べる2つの柱からなる。
第一は、日本古代の土器について、複数の理化学的年代測定法により編年上重要となる資料を分析し、測定結果を複数の若手・中堅土器研究者が考古学的に再検討するといった二重の意味を持つ複眼的編年検証によって、国際的にも学際的にも通用する暦年代論の補強を行うことである。第二は、確度を増した土器編年と暦年代論のもと、容量計測により土器の器質と器種の相関関係を「饗宴史」の観点から解明し、土師器供膳器が刷新性から伝統性をおびていくという仮説を吟味し、「饗宴」論の良質な事例として国際発信することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two results of this research are described below. First, we were able to strengthen the typochronology of ancient Japanese pottery, which can be used internationally and interdisciplinary. The pottery chronology of the mid to late 4th century, early 5th century, early 6th century, late 6th century, and mid 7th century, which had been an issue in chronological research, was inspected from a multifaceted viewpoint.
The second result is that we have been able to uncover that ancient Japanese pottery styles strongly reflect a feasting strategy oriented toward homogeneity/confirmation of ties.The Haji-earthenware represents the traditional/domesticl/native, while the Sue ware and glazed ceramics represent the innovative/foreign/global. We have come to understand that this duality is a characteristic of the pottery style in the ancient Japan.
The results of this research will be published in a book entitled "Pottery Culture of the Ancient Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、a)古墳時代前期から平安時代までの土器編年と様式について通時代的かつ複眼的に研究した点、b)学際的に土器編年と暦年代論を補強した点、c)土師器と須恵器という器質を超えて様式的理解を深めた点、d)饗宴論を国際研究潮流を踏まえ、日本古代を事例に検討した点、e)土器調理痕跡に関する新規記録手法を開拓した点にある。
社会的意義は、市民講座、講演会などの求めに応じ、また研究成果を国内外に広く発信するために、日本語版(https://haji-sue.jp/)、英語版(https://ancient-pottery.jp/)のウェブサイトを構築したことである。