Revealing the "real" climate change that ancient Mayan people witnessed, based on high-resolution chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitaba Ikuko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (60631710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 毅  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
大森 貴之  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
那須 浩郎  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60390704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマヤ文明 / 極端気象 / 気候安定性 / 放射性炭素年代 / 気候変動 / 人間活動 / 年縞 / メキシコ
Outline of Research at the Start
マヤ文明が栄えた地域では、南北半球の間でおこる大気混合の複雑さから、放射性炭素年代の較正曲線が構築されておらず、決定的な年代を得ることが難しかった。この問題を解決するために、マヤの遺跡内にある湖で採取した年縞堆積物について、2つの独立した手法による年縞の計数と、多数の放射性炭素年代測定をおこなう。これらをベイズ統計モデルによって組み合わせることで、最高精度の年代較正曲線を構築する。また年縞の元素組成をもとに、季節ごとの降水量の復元をおこなう。超高精度な年代軸と古気候データを、歴史記録と比較することで、気候変動と文明盛衰の因果関係に真に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected annually laminated sediment core from Lake San Claudio, Mexico, located inside of a Mayan archaeological site, in order to investigate the causal relationship between climate change and decline of Maya civilization. Using the core, we reconstructed the history of extreme weather for the last 5,000 years. The result showed that the climate was particularly unstable for about 15 years around 900 CE. When compared with the record of presence or absence of human settlements around the lake, the period during which humans abandoned the settlements coincided with the period when climate became unstable. This implies that the increasing instability of climate constituted a part of the reason why the Classic Maya had to decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化とともに増加する極端事象の増加が危惧されている(IPCC第6次報告書など)。とくに農耕と定住を基本とする文明にとって(現代的文明はその典型例である)、短期間に「暴れる」気候は、長い時間をかけて大きく変動する気候よりもやっかいだ。極端気象が文明に与えるダメージを検証することができる、唯一の地質学的試料が年縞である。本研究によって、気候がいつどのように暴れた(=不安定化した)のか、そして暴れる気候によって文明がどのようなダメージを受けたのか、その実像に実証的に迫ることができた。