Project/Area Number |
20H01356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | The Paleological Association of Japan, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Morioka Hideto 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (20646400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 久男 天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
若林 邦彦 同志社大学, 歴史資料館, 教授 (10411076)
柴田 昌児 愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (10735286)
田畑 直彦 山口大学, 埋蔵文化財資料館, 助教 (20284234)
國下 多美樹 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30644083)
山本 亮 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (30770193)
森 貴教 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30775309)
寺前 直人 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (50372602)
宇佐美 智之 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (60838192)
伊藤 淳史 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70252400)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 弥生時代 / 高地性集落 / 眺望 / 戦争 / 交易 / 公益 / 流通 / 抗争 / 高地性 / 集落 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
考古学上熟知されてきた高地性集落は、年代論を根幹とする歴史の大きな枠組みが破綻する中で、歴史的評価が著しく多様化し、大きな転換期を迎えている。そこで、本研究では、これまで蓄積された調査成果・研究業績を踏まえつつ、利用可能となった新たな技術も用いながら、列島各地における高地性集落の時期、立地、遺構、遺物、分布などの実態を総合的に検討し、その歴史的性格を実証的に再評価してゆきたい。今日、学校教育では偏った弥生時代のイメージが流布しているが、本研究を通して今後の高地性集落研究の指針となる新たなフレームを構築することができれば、そのイメージを修正することにも寄与するであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The upland settlements, well known in previous archaeological study, is now at a major turning point in the diversification of historical evaluation due to the collapse of the historical framework based on chronological dating. This study, entitled "An Archipelagic Reexamination of Yayoi Upland Settlements," comprehensively reexamines upland settlements and its previous study throughout the archipelago, including their chronology, location, archaeological remains, and distribution using new technologies for empirical reevaluation. Today, a biased image of the Yayoi period is prevalent in school education, but through this study, we will contribute to correcting this image by constructing a new frame to guide future research on upland settlements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弥生時代の高地性集落の研究は、長期にわたって続けられてきたものの、最近の科学年代測定の普及や遺構・遺物の調査・研究の深化によって、見直しが図られ、盛行時期やその機能・性格に齟齬を生んできた。教科書でも頻繁に取り上げられる研究テーマであるため、軍事的防御的性格の一元的説明だけでは特殊な社会状況に偏りがちな記載となり、学校教育現場にも大きな影響をもたらしている。今どのようにとらえるのが正しいのか、弥生社会全体の評価や最新の歴史像の描き方にも大きく作用するため、本研究の成果は、学術的意義のみならず、社会に早く還元されることが不可欠と思われる。