The basic research on history reorganization of negotiations of Japan and Korea in the tumulus period, using structural analysis of the Haniwa industry and ancient handicraft industry theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
*FURUYA *TAKESHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (40238697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 卓治  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20822216)
犬木 努  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40270417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古墳時代 / 埴輪生産 / 前方後円墳 / 古代手工業論 / 古代日韓交渉史 / 形象埴輪
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島の埴輪と前方後円墳は、古代東アジア世界の中でも独自性が高い考古資料で、日本古代国家形成期の地域統合はこれらの築造と製作を共有することで拡大・進展したとみられる。近年、5世紀後半から6世紀に朝鮮半島西南部に分布する前方後円墳と埴輪の調査・研究が進展し、日韓の直接比較・分析が可能な研究段階を迎えている。
本研究は日韓の埴輪について、両地域の技術交流と生産組織を復原・検証して、技術の系譜と供与の視点からその歴史的意義を分析する。また、両者の文化的・政治的な特質を明らかにすると共に、従来の日韓考古学・日本古代史を再検討して、新たな古墳時代日韓交渉史を再構築する歴史像確立の基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The haniwa is the important archaeological materials, which molded funeral rituals carried out at an old burial mound three-dimensionally, and the movement of the haniwa production artisan and the political negotiations between chiefs are assumed for distribution expansion. An elucidation of the production structure of the Korean haniwa having such a scenery is essential for the elucidation of the haniwa of the history of ancient Japan-Korea negotiations. We got the basic data which elucidated the spread of the haniwa production technology and the cultural political relations in the background by analyzing the structure of the haniwa production organization in Korea. In addition, I performed basic analysis of the history of Japan-Korea negotiations rebuilding in Kofun period while placing it as results of research of the Japanese ancient history. We established a study method to plan the rebuilding of the haniwa of such new history and disseminated of results of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、研究期間中のコロナ禍の影響による予算削減と期間縮減のため一部は限定的であるが、主に次のような点が挙げられる。まず、現地(韓国)で編成された埴輪生産組織(構造)を復原する基礎的な分析結果が得られた。一つは全羅南道・咸平郡金山里古墳出土例の日本列島(倭人)が関与したと想定される事例で、今一つは同・潭陽郡内洞里双墳出土例の在地工人のみで製作が行われたと想定される事例で複雑な生産の実態を考古学的に明らかにした。
社会的意義は、韓国内における複数の公開研究会でこのような研究成果を踏まえた考古学的な共通認識をもつことができ、新たな古代日韓交渉史像を再構築する足掛かりが得られた。