| Project/Area Number |
20H01360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hiroaki 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 調査部長 (90260372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 泰介 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部学芸課, 副主幹 (60270774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 木材利用体系 / 古墳時代王権中枢 / 木製樹物 / 木製威儀具 / 古代東アジア / 木製残材 / 木材消費地 / 木材生産地 / 木材利用 / 木製品消費地 / 刳物腰掛 / 木材生産 / 木製品消費 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
古墳時代開始期の王権中枢の針葉樹を中心とした木材利用体系が外来的(山陰・北陸・琵琶湖湖東・湖南)影響のもと形成された可能性の検討、古墳時代前期後半の巨大古墳の奈良盆地北部への造営地の移動にともなう木材利用体系の変動の検討、古墳時代王権中枢における生産から消費までの木材利用体系の各段階のモデルの構築をそれぞれ行う。また、中国漢代・南朝の王権中枢及び周辺部の木材利用、韓国百済の王権中枢および前方後円形墳造営地域の木材利用を検討し、日中韓の比較を行い、日本の王権中枢の木材利用体系の特性を明らかにする。さらに東アジアの王権中枢の変動と木材利用体系の変化の対応関係についても考察を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative study was conducted on wooden products excavated from central settlement sites in Yamato during the first half of the Kofun period and wooden products excavated from base settlement sites in Sanin and Hokuriku regions from the late Yayoi period to the beginning of the early Kofun period, It became clear that these regions were involved in the formation of the timber utilization system at the core of royal authority. This study shed light on the state of wooden products excavated from sites in the eastern mountainous area of the Nara Basin from the late early to middle Kofun period, and showed that as the construction of the huge kofun group moved from the southeastern to northern parts of the basin, timber production areas and supply routes shifted in tandem.Three-dimensional measurement data of wooden haniwa figures and other data also confirmed that koyamaki (Japanese umbrella pine) was monopolized by the core of royal authority from the middle to late Kofun period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古墳時代開始期の王権中枢の木材利用体系の形成過程と展開について、弥生時代に針葉樹利用が盛んだった地域の木材利用体系を導入し、その結果王権中枢において先進的な木製品の製作が行われ、そのなかで大王などが主催する祭儀の道具等も成立した状況を明らかにした。また王権中枢の木材生産地や供給ルートが、巨大古墳造営地の移動とともに変化していく状況も明らかにできた。初期国家形成において、その過程の一端を木製品研究から明らかにできたことは意義深い。さらに列島内における広域な資源獲得の端緒が、古墳時代の木材利用にあり、その活動で当時の社会が限りある資源の枯渇に直面し、それが社会変化の要因となった可能性を指摘できた。