Elucidation of the construction process of group of burial mounds in the central part of the royal authority based on a comprehensive verification of the production and distribution system of Haniwa .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Hirose Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 飛鳥資料館, 室長 (30443576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 理  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 助教 (10881485)
山本 亮  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (30770193)
和田 一之輔  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (40416409)
松永 悦枝  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40625927)
東影 悠  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部企画課, 指導研究員 (60470283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords埴輪 / 生産 / 流通 / 古墳 / 古墳群 / 王権 / 胎土分析 / 三次元計測 / 巨大古墳群 / 王権構造
Outline of Research at the Start
奈良市佐紀古墳群は、4世紀後半~5世紀代にかけて造営された王権中枢部を構成する巨大古墳群であり、いわゆる「畿内五大古墳群」の一角を占める。これまでの調査により、各古墳の埴輪資料が豊富に蓄積されていることに加え、5世紀代の埴輪生産遺跡(平城宮東院下層埴輪窯)も検出されている。本研究ではこの佐紀古墳群の埴輪を中心的素材とし、生産地と消費地双方の出土資料を一体的に分析し、埴輪の生産・流通体制を多角的かつ実証的に跡付ける。この作業により、王権中枢部を構成する巨大古墳群の造営体制や階層構造がこれまで以上に鮮明となり、古墳時代における王権構造の理解が深まることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we comprehensively examined the production and distribution system of haniwa terra-cotta tombs, mainly focusing on the eastern group of the Saki burial mounds group in Nara City and its Haniwa production site, the Haniwa Kiln of the Heijo Palace Toin, in order to clarify the basic unit of construction in the giant burial mounds group that constituted the center of Japanese kingship in the 5th century.
Although the production volume of haniwa increased dramatically and became constant during this period, it was confirmed that the production of haniwa in the giant burial mounds group of the central part of the royal authority was determined by the construction unit of the burial mounds starting from each giant keyhole-shaped burial mound, and that the production system was formed as a project in line with the construction unit each time. We were able to confirm that the production system was formed as a project in accordance with each construction unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、5世紀の埴輪生産の実態が明らかとなり、前後する4世紀、6世紀の動態とあわせて通時的に王権中枢部の埴輪生産の展開を論じることが可能となった。また埴輪の生産・流通過程の検証を通じて5世紀における巨大古墳群の造営過程とその特質が鮮明となり、王権中枢部の権力構造の理解において重要な視角を提示することができた。
社会が複雑化し、国家形成が進む時期に巨大な墳墓が築かれる現象は、世界各地に普遍的にみられる。本研究が解明した日本列島の5世紀の巨大古墳群の造営とそれを支える埴輪の生産・流通体制の実像は、成熟した国家が出現する以前の権力生成・表象のひとつの重要なモデルとして評価することができる。