Investigating the origin and spread of poultry breeding in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Eda Masaki  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (60452546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 真史  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00566961)
菊地 大樹  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (00612433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / ガチョウ / 動物考古学 / 家禽化
Outline of Research at the Start
ニワトリはセキショクヤケイを、ガチョウはガン族の鳥を家畜化した家禽である。ニワトリは弥生時代に東南アジアから日本にまでもたらされたことが分かっているものの、その拡散についてはよく分かっていない。一方、研究代表者らの最新の研究によって世界最古の家禽はガチョウであり、中国の長江下流域に起源する可能性が高まってきているものの、拡散の様相は未解明である。本研究では、中国と韓国を中心として東アジアの遺跡から出土した骨の複眼的解析から、ニワトリとガチョウの飼育の起源と拡散の様相を解明することを通じて、各時代・地域において「ヒトはなぜ家禽を必要としたのか?」を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the origin and spread of poultry farming in East Asia by analyzing zooarchaeological remains. Based on morphological analysis, histological analysis, oxygen/carbon/nitrogen stable isotope analysis, and radiocarbon dating, it has been revealed that geese were kept in captivity for multiple generations at the Tianluoshan site (Zhejiang Province, China) about 7,000 years ago. Furthermore, collagen peptide fingerprinting and radiocarbon dating revealed that there was a chicken chick at the Karako-Kagi site (Nara Prefecture) from the 4th to the 3rd century BCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約7,000年前のガン族の飼育の解明は、従来考えられていたガチョウの歴史を約3,500年早めるものであり、ニワトリよりも先にガチョウの家畜化が始まっており、世界最古の家禽はガチョウであったことを示すものとなった。紀元前4世紀~同3世紀のニワトリの雛の発見は、ニワトリの日本列島への渡来時期の下限を確実にするとともに、当時から一部の大規模拠点集落ではニワトリの継代飼育がおこなわれていたことを初めて明らかにしたものとなった。