Project/Area Number |
20H01369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 ひろ子 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00532681)
尾嵜 大真 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (20399265)
白石 哲也 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 准教授 (60825321)
三宅 芙沙 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 加速器質量分析 / AMS / ピクセル型半導体検出器 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 加速器質量分析装置 / 年代測定 / 半導体検出器 / 14Cスパイク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、太陽活動や太陽圏環境の変動の他、天体現象にともなうと考えられる突発的な宇宙線増加現象が、14C濃度の異常上昇(14Cスパイク)として過去に度々発生していたことが明らかになりつつある。 本研究は、最新型のコンパクト加速器質量分析(AMS)システムの高精度化の研究を行い、樹木1年輪毎に対する高精度14C年代AMS測定から、新しい14Cスパイク年代を見出すことで、地域や樹種の差別化なく分解能1年の精度で文化財年代を決定する新しい放射性炭素年代法を創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the measurements of radiocarbon(14C) concentrations in each annual ring of old trees using accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) have revealed anomalous increases in 14C concentrations in the tree rings. This result indicates that anomalous increases in high-energy cosmic rays such as extreme solar energetic particle (SEP) events have occurred in the past. These sudden increase of 14C concentration is called 14C spikes or Miyake events. To utilize this Miyake events for new radiocarbon dating with high precision, we have developed a pixelated silicon detector (PSD) for the position-sensitive detector on a focal plane of an AMS system. In addition, we have been searching a new 14C spike using asunaro samples which were excavated in the Shimokita Peninsula Aomori Prefecture. We also applied this research to determine the age of archaeological woody artifacts, old building materials, and natural burial forests from various periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性炭素年代法は、放射性炭素(14C)濃度測定に特化したコンパクト型加速器質量分析(AMS)法の発明により、微量試料での高精度測定が可能となり飛躍的にその利用が広まった。近年、名古屋大学の三宅グループによって発見された天体現象にともなうと考えられる突発的な宇宙線増加現象が、14C濃度の異常上昇(14Cスパイク)として過去に度々発生していたことが明らかになりつつある。本研究の成果による、コンパクトAMSシステムを用いた高精度14C年代AMS測定から、新しい14Cスパイク年代を見出すことで、地域や樹種の差別化なく分解能1年の精度で文化財年代を決定する新しい年代法の応用が期待できる。