The reconstruction of transition and diversity of diet in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Sawafuji Rikai  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐宗 亜衣子  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10532658)
須藤 毅顕  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任講師 (10821168)
長岡 朋人  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20360216)
太田 博樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
小林 宏明  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
蔦谷 匠 (澤藤 匠 / 蔦谷匠)  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
福原 瑶子 (内田瑶子)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60779742)
根本 昂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20964836)
芝 多佳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90802306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物考古学 / 古代DNA / 歯石 / 食物 / 古人骨 / 古代DNA / 食文化 / 江戸 / 歯石DNA / 食生活
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生前摂取していた食物品目リストを個人ごとに復元できる新手法(歯石DNA分析)を日本各地の古人骨に適用し、縄文から江戸時代までの食物の変遷を高解像度に調べる。さらに、同じ古人骨資料に対して安定同位体分析、口内細菌叢分析、形態分析を実施することで、食物カテゴリーごとの摂取割合や、口腔内の健康状態も評価する。すべての時代や地域を通じて一貫した手法で、性・年齢・社会階層などと紐付けられる個体レベルの食性の情報を得て、その健康影響も調べることで、これまでの歴史学や考古学の成果よりも高い解像度で、日本列島人の食性の変遷と多様性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining the diversity of foods consumed by humans in the past and changes over time, we can understand the link between livelihoods and economies and dietary habits, and the impact of dietary habits on health. In this study, DNA was extracted from a total of more than 100 modern and ancient dental calculus and aligned to a comprehensive database of plants, animals, bacteria and viruses. The results showed that shotgun sequencing detected very little non-human animal and plant DNA, indicating the need for enrichment of animal and plant DNA. On the other hand, it was found that an old clade unique to Japan existed in oral bacteria commonly found in ancient dental calculus and was passed down to the Edo period. Nitrogen carbon stable isotope analysis of bones and teeth, as well as dentin proteomic analysis, were also carried out and the results reported as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本における、縄文時代から現代までの食性と口腔細菌の変遷を知る上で重要な情報を提供した。またこのような方法論を他の資料にも適用することで、今後日本の歴史の全体像がより鮮明になると考えられる。