Project/Area Number |
20H01372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yoshinari 東京電機大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90635864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村串 まどか 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 特別研究員(PD) (20868880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 古代ガラス / シルクロード / オンサイト分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 起源推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Naまでの軽元素とppmレベルの微量元素を大気圧下で分析可能な可搬型の蛍光X線分析装置を新たに開発し,国内外の研究施設や博物館において古代ガラス製品を非破壊かつオンサイトで分析して,化学組成に基づいて起源(一次生産地)を推定する。ローマ帝国が栄えた地中海沿岸から,ペルシア帝国(サーサーン朝)を中心とした西アジア,交易の要衝であった中央アジア,東洋の中心であった中国,ユーラシア東端の新羅,弥生~古墳時代の日本のガラス製品を対象とし,考古学者と協力しながら,ユーラシアを横断する東西交易路「ガラスの道」を追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The introduction of a state-of-the-art X-ray detector into the high-performance portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometer has resulted in a highly effective and practical instrument for the nondestructive on-site analysis of cultural properties. In particular, the ability to detect sodium, which is important for the compositional characterization of historical glass products, in the normal atmospheric pressure without contact is very significant. Using the developed spectrometer, we analyzed historical glass products originating from various regions and periods in Japan and abroad, and were able to verify similarities and differences from a scientific viewpoint. By analyzing the data together with the data accumulated by the principal investigators, we were able to glimpse the distribution route of glassware from the Mediterranean world to the ancient Japanese archipelago via various parts of the Asian continent, albeit in a fragmentary manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した可搬型蛍光X線分析装置は,ガラスに限らず様々な材質に応用可能な汎用性の高い装置である。同様の改良は,今後同種の装置におけるスタンダードになっていくものと期待される。また,我が国において「シルクロード」は,一般市民が親近感を抱きやすいテーマである。シルクロードにおける重要な交易品の一つであったガラス製品に焦点を当て,新開発の分析装置を用いて分野横断的に行われた本研究は,最先端の計測技術や文理融合の重要性を等身大で理解できる絶好の実例になったと考えている。本研究で得られた成果について,国際シンポジウムや公開講座での招待講演を行う機会にも恵まれ,積極的に社会へと発信できた。