| Project/Area Number |
20H01374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Junmei 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10374943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
安達 登 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
江田 真毅 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (60452546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 縄文時代草創期 / 後期更新世-完新世初頭 / 日向洞窟 / 人骨 / 動物骨 / 年代測定 / DNA / 後期更新世 / 生活誌 / 土器出現期 / 系統 / 更新世 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
土器の利用開始は、ヒト社会に強いインパクトを与えた人類史上の重大イベントである。ここで生じるのが、「どのような人びとが土器を使い始めたのか」という疑問である。本研究では、山形県日向洞窟から出土した約13,000~11,000年前の縄文時代草創期人骨群を対象として、形態解析・DNA解析・安定同位体食性分析・古病理学的分析・放射性炭素年代測定・コラーゲンタンパク分析などの多角的な考古科学研究を実施することで、土器を使い始めた人びとの形態・遺伝子・食性・健康状態を総合的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human and animal bones from the Hinata Cave in Yamagata Prefecture, which were excavated in the 1950s and stored in a museum without being given a dating date, were dated by AMS dating and confirmed to contain material from the Incipient Jomon Period (late Pleistocene), 13,000 to 11,000 years ago. Our study has revealed that mitochondrial DNA was detected in several human bones from the Incipient and early stage of the Initial Jomon Period and that the haplogroups can be regarded as ancestral types of haplogroups widely found in Jomon period humans and the presence of many animal bones from the Late Pleistocene and early Holocene periods that can be used as reference samples for interpreting the results of stable isotope diet analysis of human bones from that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日向洞窟人骨が文化財資料として注目されてこなかったのは、年代評価が定まっていなかったことに加え、伝統的な形態学的研究に不向きな散乱骨片だったことにも一因がある。しかし、本研究により、日向洞窟から出土した縄文時代の人骨は少なくとも7体以上で構成され、DNAや同位体の情報が良好に保存されている第一級の資料であることが判明した。本研究は、mtDNA解析、同位体食性分析、放射性炭素年代測定、古病理学的分析など多彩な考古科学的手法を駆使して日向洞窟人骨から最大限の情報を引き出し、断片的な人骨資料が、縄文時代草創期における資料価値の高い文化財であることを明らかにした。