Project/Area Number |
20H01375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NARA TAKASHI 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30271894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 憲五 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00635568)
吉田 皓文 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00845688)
佐宗 亜衣子 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10532658)
波田野 悠夏 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10907504)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
戸坂 明日香 京都芸術大学, 文明哲学研究所, 准教授 (40894548)
安達 登 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
鈴木 敏彦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
川久保 善智 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大名墓 / 遺伝子解析 / 安定同位体 / 鉛汚染 / 近世考古学 / 骨考古学 / 貴族的形質 / DNA解析 / 近世大名 / 骨化学分析 / 復顔 / 安定同位体分析 / DNAk解析 / 出土人骨 / 貴族形質 / 鉛中毒 / ストレスマーカ / 人類学 / 古人骨 / DNA分析 / 長岡藩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1983年に発掘調査研究された長岡藩主牧野家の遺骨を発掘当時には一般的でなかった技術や研究方法である3次元 計測やDNA解析、安定同位体や鉛分析等を駆使し、再検討すると同時に今後の人類学の普及目的のため全ての頭骨のレプリカと復顔を制作する。さらに最終目標としては調査成果を学術雑誌に公表するだけではなく、当時の徳川将軍家を筆頭に支配階級に見られる貴族形質、いわゆる殿様顔を分かり易く理解してもらうために、頭骨レプリカと復顔を並べて展示する企画展を行い成果を広く一般に還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The remains of the Makino family, feudal lords of Nagaoka, were excavated and studied in 1983, and were reexamined using techniques and research methods that were not common at the time of the excavation, such as 3D measurements, DNA analysis, stable isotope analysis, and lead analysis. At the same time, replicas of all the skulls and facial reconstruction models were made for the purpose of promoting anthropology in the future. In order to help the general public easily understand the aristocratic traits seen in the faces of the ruling class, including the Tokugawa Shogunate at the time, known as lordly faces, two special exhibitions were held where the skull replicas and facial reconstruction models were displayed side by side, and a public symposium was also held in Nagaoka, which has ties to the Nagaoka domain, to widely publicize the results of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生没年ならびに血縁関係の判明している江戸時代歴代藩主ならびに正室の遺骨の学際的総合調査は、おそらく本邦で初の試みであり、それぞれの研究成果は学術的に高いばかりでなく、江戸時代の支配階級の実態を総合的に把握できたことは近世史研究に多大の貢献をしたと思われる。さらに復顔した模型を展示しながら研究成果を一般に分かり易く説明する公開シンポジウム開催したことにより自然人類学、ならびに考古学、文献史学の研究成果の融合を示し、史料研究に限定されがちな歴史研究の新た方向性を一般市民にも理解されたものと思われる。