| Project/Area Number |
20H01376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
AIKO SASO 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10532658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
水野 文月 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50735496)
青野 友哉 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60620896)
水嶋 崇一郎 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨考古学 / 廃屋墓 / 血縁関係 / 古病理学 / 人骨 / DNA分析 / DAN分析 / 年代測定 / 親族関係 / 埋葬プロセス / 古人骨 / 食性分析 / 人骨出土状況 / 縄文時代 / 家族 / aDNA分析 / 古病理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文時代の廃屋墓は住居内に遺体を埋葬する特殊な葬法である。出土した人骨群はその住居の住人=“家族”であると考えられ、縄文人の家族関係や婚姻関係といった社会的組織を解釈する基盤となってきた。直接的な血縁関係が想定され、埋葬状況の分析がなされてきた。しかし、人骨そのものの観察や分析はこれまで不十分であった。 本課題では人骨資料を科学的に分析し、遺伝的血縁関係や形態的類似性について検討する。また、考古学、形態人類学、骨科学のさまざまな観点から、親族関係と埋葬プロセスの解明を試みる。そして、科学的根拠に基づいた縄文時代の“家族”の新しいモデル像を示すことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, human skeletal remains recovered from abandoned house graves (Haiokubo) of the Jomon period were analyzed from osteoarchaeological, morphological-anthropological and bone science (genetic, chronological and dietary) perspectives. The archaeological contexts were re-examined in order to screen out cases that had been reported as abandoned house graves (Haiokubo) but were not in-dwelling burials. Individual identification of human remains, sex determination and age estimation were carried out. In addition, paleopathological and subsistence traces were observed. These provided basic information about each individual. The burial and skeletonisation processes were also discussed through a detailed examination of the excavation records, taphonomic analysis and radiocarbon-14 dating of the human bones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題を含む複数のプロジェクトで、ここ数年、親子や姉妹、兄弟と想定されてきた事例に対して、mtDNA全配列による系統分析が実施されてきた。その結果は、縄文人の家族観・社会構造が、親子や核家族を社会的共同体の単位としている現代人の一般的概念を超えたものである可能性を示唆し、これまで積上げられてきた縄文社会研究の枠組みを揺るがし、学術的意義の高いものといえる。また、本課題では遺体の安置姿勢、個体間に共通する古病理所見など、縄文社会の習俗についても新たな知見を提示した。 研究成果は一般公開シンポジウムを開催して一般に周知したことで、改めて家族について考える端緒となり、社会的意義を果たしている。