Establishment of "every time release" operational model that aims to accelerate early publication of laboratory data and substantiate of this model in several fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takata Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 学術メディア創成センター, 准教授 (30251911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 洋  合同会社AMANE, 調査研究ユニット, 代表社員 (40372495)
山地 一禎  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50373379)
山下 俊介  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (50444451)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
林 正治  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (90552084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究室データ / 地域資料 / 早期公開 / 逐次公開 / 萩田耕造所蔵岩谷堂伊達家文書(南鱗文庫) / 学校資料(江刺地域の閉校された小学校7校の資料) / 人首文庫・佐伯家文書 / 研究データ / ロングテールデータ / オープンサイエンス / データリポジトリ / 下飯坂権三郎関係文書 / 荻田家文書 / 発生源入力 / 岩谷堂伊達家文書 / 郷古家関係資料 / タグ管理システム
Outline of Research at the Start
国の指針であるオープンサイエンス(以下「OS」)を推進するには,ビッグデータ,コレクションデータだけでなく,ロングテールデータと呼ばれる,研究室,所蔵庫等に蓄積されている未公開の多種多様かつ膨大な数の研究資料(以下「研究室データ」)の公開が急務である.本研究では,OS推進に欠かせない研究室データの早期公開・早期利用(所在の把握⇒ニーズの把握⇒再利用可能⇒再利用促進)を可能とする運用手法・研究手法を提案することである.実現手段として,「逐次公開」と名付ける従来の研究成果公開と異なる新しい運用モデルを確立し,研究室データの早期公開を加速させる運用手法の提案・研究手法の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promotion of open science is a policy of our country. So, it is urgent to make publicly available not only big data and collection data but also the diverse and unpublished information called long-tail data, which is accumulated in laboratories and local areas. This study focused on local materials accumulated in laboratories and local areas. As a first step towards achieving the early publication of this information, we proposed a "Successive Disclosure" operational model. This model is designed to facilitate early publication by sharing the existence of materials as soon as possible during the investigative stage and making them available to the extent possible. We have conduced verification of this model in Oshu City, Iwate Prefecture, since 2021, and have verified it with six types of local materials to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「逐次公開」型運用モデルは、調査が進んだ時点までの状況を登録/公開が可能なところから、完全ではないにしろ、その時点の状況を永続的に保存できる。そして、その状況を見える化(明示的に存在肯定)し、社会に伝えることができる。まだ手が付けられていない「研究室や地域に蓄積されている地域資料」の早期の公開の手順が定着すれば、社会にビッグデータに匹敵する量の研究データの供給が可能になり、我が国におけるオープンサイエンスの推進に貢献するのは確実でる。