Multiscale precipitation characteristics over the western North Pacific monsoon focusing on Island regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 特命教授 (20572431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山浦 剛  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (00632978)
那須野 智江  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー (20358766)
横井 覚  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), グループリーダー (40431902)
松本 淳  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (80165894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsモンスーン / 降水 / 島嶼域 / フィリピン諸島 / アジアモンスーン / 降水システム / 気候システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、これまで急峻な地形と複雑な島嶼が十分に表現できない解像度で扱われ、未解明であった西部北太平洋モンスーン域の中核的な「陸」であるフィリピン諸島に着目し、フィリピン諸島を表現可能な(1)高解像度数値シミュレーションによる感度実験と(2)高密度な現地観測データを用いることによって、西部北太平洋モンスーンにおける降水特性を日変化から年々変動までのマルチタイムスケールで再描写し、大気大循環モデルにおける降水の再現性向上に直結する「本質的に重要な時空間スケールおよび物理過程」を解明する。また、東アジア・東南アジアの気候システムに対する影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Philippine Islands are characterized by steep terrain and a complex archipelago. We investigated the multiscale precipitation characteristics over the Philippines by using the observational data and climate models. The following are found: (1) To improve the reproduction of diurnal variations in convective activity in climate models, we need to consider the accurate reproducibility of the outflow of cold pool and the distribution of water vapor in the environmental field. (2) Convective activity associated with precipitation in the Philippine Islands is strongly influenced by the horizontal resolution of numerical models, and the effects of precipitation due to cloud microphysical processes associated with steep terrain are particularly significant. (3) Removing the terrain of the Philippine Islands results in an expansion of convective activity toward the east, indicating that the terrain of the Philippine Islands excites convective activity in the South China Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、フィリピン諸島における降水活動の日変化・季節変化・季節平均場についての知見が蓄積され、気候モデルにおける島嶼域における降水量の再現性には高時空間解像度の数値モデルの必要性が指摘された。また日変化の再現性には島嶼域周辺の水蒸気場の重要性も指摘された。これらの結果は、間近に迫った「全球kmスケール気候実験」時代に向けて、気候モデルの評価観点を示した点において有意義である。また、気候モデルにおけるフィリピン諸島の対流活動再現性の向上は、日本を含む東アジアの季節予報、気候変動予測精度の向上にも資すると考えられる。