Winter/spring climate changes during the past 300 years based on the continuous records of lake/river freezing and snowfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Takehiko  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (10114662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 洋  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50397478)
財城 真寿美  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50534054)
長谷川 直子 (石黒直子)  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60433231)
平野 淳平  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 温暖化 / 諏訪湖 / 十三湖 / 結氷記録 / 降雪率 / 古日記 / 冬季気温 / 再解析データ / 湖沼凍結 / 降雪 / 領域気候モデル / 日記天候記録
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模の温暖化が問題となっており、社会的関心も高いが、気象観測データに基づいた数十年スケールの実証的研究や気候モデルによる将来の温暖化予測に関する研究が主体で、過去数百年スケールで気候変動の解明を目指す研究はほとんどなされていない。
本研究は、日本全国に残されている江戸時代以降の湖沼・河川の凍結記録や降雪・積雪に関する連続記録を収集・デジタル化し、過去300年間における日本の冬季・春季の気候変動の実態を明らかにし、その変動要因を北半球スケールの大気循環場の変動とも関連づけながら解明することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous records of freezing at Lake Jusan since the 18th century revealed long-term winter climate variations. Also, based on daily weather records in historical diaries during the 1700s and 1860s, we calculated winter snowfall ratios (number of snowfall days/number of precipitation days) in Hirosaki and Nagasaki to reconstruct winter/spring temperature variations and clarified climatic changes over the past 300 years. The results show that while a warming trend was observed in northeastern Japan from the 18th to the middle of the 19th century, the opposite trend was observed in southwestern Japan. In southwestern Japan, the warming peaked in the 1850s and 1860s, followed by discontinuous climate change (regime shift) in the 1950s and 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象観測データのない冬春季の気候変動を復元・推定する手法として,長期的な湖の結氷記録や古日記に記載された天候記録による降雪率が統計学的に有意であることが実証されたことは,過去数百年間の冬季気候変動の解明に大きく貢献し,学術的意義が高いと言える。また,冬春季の気候変動が,長期的に緩やかに温暖化するのではなく,数十年~百年の時間スケールで不連続的な階段状の変化をすることが明らかになったことは,冬春季の気候変動に関連する産業や人々の生活にも影響するため,社会的にも意義が高い。