The role of geodiversity in development of biodiversity in mountain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Sadao  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90260786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅谷 愛彦  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323433)
佐々木 明彦  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20608848)
泉山 茂之  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (60432176)
東城 幸治  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30377618)
齋藤 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40455423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジオ多様性 / 生物多様性 / 高山地域 / 野生動物 / 生物系統地理学 / ジオダイバーシティ / 進化生態学 / 山岳地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北アルプス南部とその周辺域を主な研究対象地域として、高山地域に点在する小規模な池沼を核とする生物多様性とジオダイバーシティ(自然地理学的な環境の多様性)の関係の解明を目指すものである。移動能力も池沼とのかかわり方も異なる哺乳類、昆虫類、両生類、珪藻類など対象に、種および遺伝子レベルの多様性、季節別の出現パターンや生活史などの特徴が、高山特有の環境やその空間配置とどのような関係にあるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between geodiversity and biodiversity was examined in mountain ponds in Nagano Prefecture, Japan. The results showed that species-level diversity of aquatic insects is created by differences in geo-environments linked to the origin of ponds corresponding to micro-landforms, and that landforms at the small and medium scales are involved in the creation of genetic diversity. The results also suggest that species-level diversity of diatoms is established not only by differences in geo-environments linked to the formation of ponds corresponding to micro landforms, but also by the effects of barriers to dispersal by small- and medium-scale landforms. These differences may be related to differences in their dispersal abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように流域スケール(中地形から微地形のスケール)において、自然地理学的な環境やその多様性と結び付けて生物多様性の形成過程を理解することは、主に大陸スケールや日本列島スケールで行われてきた生物系統地理学の研究成果を成因論的な面から裏付けることに資するとともに、生物多様性の保全計画の立案やジオパークに代表される環境教育などの諸活動に対しても貢献しうるものである。