Effects of changing dietary habits of Mongolian herders on their intestinal bacterial/fungal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Yuki  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (20200438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 孝宏  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00315392)
中山 二郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40217930)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統的発酵食品 / アイラグ(クミス・発酵馬乳) / 腸内フローラ / モンゴル遊牧民 / 現代食侵襲 / 家畜福祉 / COVID-19 / 腸内細菌 / 発酵馬乳(クミス・アイラグ) / 発酵馬乳(クミス) / 発酵食品 / 遊牧民 / 馬乳酒(クミス) / 伝統知 / アイラグ(発酵)馬乳
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴル国の草原部は、畜産品に依存する伝統的食習慣が現存する稀に見る地域であるが、市場経済体制移行後は人口の半分以上が西洋化した首都に暮らす。本研究では、食習慣の変化が健康指標の1つである腸内フローラに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
課題1: 畜産品の摂取割合と腸内フローラを、都市住民(畜産品摂取量少・中グループ)と草原の遊牧民(多グループ)で比較する。
課題2: 伝統食で効能の知られるアイラグ(発酵馬乳)が多飲される名産地にて、摂取量による腸内フローラの違いを明らかにする。
課題3: 近年の製法の変化によるアイラグの微生物の菌叢の変化を、次世代シーケンサーによるメタ16S rRNA解析で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analysis of the intestinal bacterial/fungal microbiota of Mongolian herders in summer and winter revealed that traditionally fermented airag (fermented horse milk)largely consumed in summer, has a significant impact on the gut microbiota of consumers. Comparison of the bacterial composition of airag fermented in traditional containers made of cowhide and in modern plastic barrels, respectively, showed that the former maintained a lower level of lactic acid fermentation and a higher diversity of bacteria than the latter.
Interviews on the impact of COVID-19 on airag showed the differences in airag valuation and selling trends between manufacturing and non-manufacturing areas, and between city and countryside, but overall, it can be assessed that the maintenance and strengthening of traditional trends and no local cultural change was observed. However, labor shortages were evident and in each region, priority was given to retaining those with high economic or cultural value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル遊牧民の間でも消えつつあるアイラグの伝統的製法の記録がすすんだ。また、アイラグの多量の摂取が腸内フローラに影響することや、発酵容器が伝統的牛革製か近年多用されるプラスチック製かによってアイラグの菌叢の多様性が変わることが明らかになった。これらにより、モンゴル遊牧民の食生活の近代化が、腸内フローラの変化を通じて健康にも影響を及ぼす可能性があることが示唆された。また、COVID-19のアイラグ摂取への影響の現地でのインタビューにより、伝統食の継承のされ方の一端が明らかになった。これらの成果により、アイラグの伝統的製法を継承していくことの意義が明確になり、継承のための道筋も見えてきた。