Adaptation process and ethnicity formation seen in the life course of former international students working in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 泉  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20339576)
久木元 美琴  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20599914)
鍬塚 賢太郎  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40346466)
小野寺 淳  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (50292206)
申 知燕  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (90866716)
松宮 邑子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90885435)
笹川 秀夫  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10435175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学生 / 移動と定位 / エスニシティ / ライフコース / 別府市 / ステューデンティフィケーション / 多文化共生 / 元留学生 / 適応過程 / モビリティ / トランスナショナル / 集住なきコミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は留学生が日本への渡航を発意して日本で学び、その後の就労を通じて日本に定着していく過程について,各段階における意思決定とその背景を内在的に理解することを目指す。元留学生へのインタビュー調査に基づく研究では、アジアからの留学生がライフコースの各段階において直面する困難にいかに対処してきたのかを、親族やエスニック集団との紐帯に焦点を当てて分析する。別府市に軸足を置いた研究では、留学生の増加による別府市の変容(ステューデンティフィケーション)と関連付けながら、留学生が日本における「留学生」としてのアイデンティティを獲得していく過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research originates from an awareness of the question of whether Japan could remain a preferred destination for international students, and proceeds with research and analysis in two areas. The first area of study describes the unfolding of multicultural studentification in Beppu City, Oita Prefecture. This is further divided into research to trace the spatial and social changes in Beppu City after the rapid increase in international students, and research to understand the living spaces and life experiences of international students there. The second area comparatively analyzed the life course of international students with different nationalities (students from South Korea, Nepal, Mongolia, and Thailand), taking into account the meaning of studying in Japan in these countries and the sending mechanisms of international students in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
別府市では、大学開学からの20年間において、フォーマル・インフォーマルの両面において、留学生を支えるインフラが構築されてきた。今日では、留学生以外の外国籍人口も増加し、多文化共生都市としてのアイデンティティを備えるようになった。留学生や外国人の大都市圏への集中がみられる中、本研究が明らかにした別府市の変容とそこにおける留学生の経験は、地方都市の国際化に対して大きな示唆を与える。また、留学生のライフコースに関する研究からは、日本に留学することの意味が出身国によって異なることが明らかになった。このことは、今後も日本が留学先として選ばれるためになすべきことを考える上での大きなヒントとなる。