Project/Area Number |
20H01399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Masaya 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (50791886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 哲也 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (30260615)
上村 要司 公益社団法人都市住宅学会(都市住宅研究センター), 都市住宅研究センター, 研究員 (30865837)
桐村 喬 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (70584077)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 居住分化 / 都市分極化 / グローバル都市 / 国際比較 / 不動産データ / 住宅市場 / 不動産市場 / グローバル / 都市国際比較 / アンケート調査 / 近隣変化 / 垂直分化 / 都市圏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、不動産物件やその取引に関する非集計データを含む定量的分析に基づいて、2000年以降のグローバル都市における居住分化の実態とその変化を把握し、不動産市場を通じた居住分化の形成要因や社会的帰結を明らかにすることが目的である。また、国際都市比較を通じて、グローバル都市間における差異を生み出す文脈的要因についても明らかにし、居住分化と不動産市場の分極化に関する統合的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used quantitative analysis based on disaggregated data on real estate properties and their transactions, as well as questionnaire survey data, to grasp the characteristics of socio-economic residential segregation in global cities and its changes since the 2000s, and to examine the driving forces and social consequences of residential segregation through the real estate market. In addition, we considered the contextual factors that lead to these differences between global cities through a comparison of Tokyo, Osaka, New York, and London.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年代以降、地区スケールの居住分化に関して日本を対象とした統計的手法に基づく国際比較研究は非常に限られており、本研究は欧米に偏っていたグローバル都市研究の隙間を埋めるものと位置づけられる。また、本研究はセンサスベースの小地域人口データだけでなく、従来の居住分化研究では利用が限られていた不動産物件とその取引に関する非集計データ、アンケート調査データなどを活用することで、最新の社会情勢を反映することが可能となった。このような点を踏まえ、一連の成果は居住分化の空間パターンの記述的な実態把握にとどまらず、居住分化が居住者に及ぼす社会的帰結までの統合的な理解につながるものと考えられる。