Relocathon of Practices of Religious Knowledge in the Tohoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA ITSUKO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20344583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 隆秀  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 客員研究員 (00898124)
渡辺 麻里子  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30431430)
小池 淳一  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60241452)
原 克昭  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70318723)
羽渕 一代  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民間巫者 / 知識の再配置 / 俗信 / 寺院 / 近代 / 恐山 / 宗教的知識 / 呪術 / 民俗信仰 / 仏教民俗 / 熊野信仰 / 民間巫女 / 恐山信仰 / 天台宗 / 修験 / 民俗宗教 / テキスト / 巫者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は東北の巫者が近代以降の新たな制度に対応してゆく過程で、在来の「知識」をどのように再配置し、地域住民とともに新たな宗教的実践を再構築してきたのか、そのプロセスを問うものである。
一関市大乗寺については、映像資料を作成し、祭文、経典については、録音、翻字を行う。また恐山円通寺については、もと小川原湖民俗博物館旧蔵資料で、現在は青森県立郷土館に寄贈されている文書類の翻刻と、文書の収集の背景の聞き取りを行う。量的調査は青森県、岩手県と比較のために東京都で質問紙調査を行う。研究成果は報告書を作成し、弘前大学地域未来創生センターや青森県立郷土館のwebページなどでも発信してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research sites were Daijyo-ji Temple in Ichinoseki City and Entsu-ji Temple in Mutsu City which are temples that have been inclusive of shamans since the modern era. At Daijyo-ji Temple, we participated in the rituals and interviewed the participants. At Entsu-ji Temple, based on the Osorezan-related materials rediscovered at Ogawarako Folk Museum in 2015, we traced changes from the Edo period to the present.Also, to determine the amount of popular beliefs or fragments of religious knowledes held by young people from the Tohoku region, and to compare it with that of young people from other regions, a sociologist, a folklorist, and a researcher of the history of Japanese ethical thought developed a questionnaire. The findings will be published as a collection of essays, Relocation of Religious Knowlege in the Tohoku Region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民間巫者の調査報告は、シャマニズム研究の文脈で豊富な蓄積があるが、寺院が近代以降、民間巫者を排除/または包摂してきたその論理については必ずしも明らかではなかった。今回の調査で、岩手県、青森県の民間巫者を包摂してきた寺院の活動を時代の変遷とともに明らかにした。
若者の「俗信」の量的調査については、「信仰」ではなく、「知識」「行為/不行為」に焦点を当てた質問項目を作成し、「信じていないが実践する宗教的・慣習的行為」を描き出しことに成功した。また、俗信の地域差については、東北地方の若者に特有の「俗信」があるというよりも、知識を持つ者が多い「俗信」の傾向には地域差があることが明らかとなった。