| Project/Area Number |
20H01401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 晋介 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30573175)
関根 康正 京都精華大学, その他の部局, 研究員 (40108197)
志賀 浄邦 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60440872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 宗教人類学 / 南アジア地域研究 / アンベードカル / 佐々井秀嶺 / デジタルアーカイブ / マイノリティ / ダリト運動 / インド仏教徒 / 南アジア研究 / ダリト / 反差別運動 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 仏教徒運動 / ダリト研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
管理社会を生きるマイノリティへの暴力性が顕在化する現在、これを乗り越えるために「マイノリティとの異種協働」を選択する現実も生まれつつある。本研究はインドの被差別民ダリト(元不可触民)を対象とし、現地調査と佐々井秀嶺保存史料の分析に取り組む。「不可触民の父」アンベードカルの死去後(ポスト・アンベードカル)の不可触民解放運動において、差異を自己尊厳として肯定する社会倫理が生み出されている点を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study confronts the reality of choosing to “work heterogeneously in collaboration with minorities” and aims to express this potential value and fulfill the social commitment of the researchers. In particular, the researchers divided the Dalit movement since the 20th century into the Ambedkar era during Dr. Ambedkar’s lifetime (before 1956) and the post-Ambedkar era which is after his death (1957 onward), and discussed the latter’s discriminatory structure and anti-discrimination practices. Field and literature research were conducted in Nagpur and nearby rural villages in India, and efforts were made with the digital archiving of the historical documents of the Dalit movement from the 1960s onwards. Six workshops were held from April 2020 to March 2024 to gain deeper academic insight on the Dalit movement. This was how the researchers attempted to unearth a budding social ethic that has not been clearly embodied in the current aggressive, male-centric movement yet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年4月から2024年3月までに6回の研究会を開催し、異カースト間結婚とダリト運動の関係性、佐々井秀嶺の思想実践形成、「深い人間平等」という非差別の原理、仏教改宗と「知的亡命」について学術的検討を深めた。これを踏まえ、「虚空を造形する佐々井秀嶺の宗教表現の分析」(根本達、『文化人類学』86巻3号、2021年)などの論文を発表した。また1960年代以降の不可触民解放運動史料のデジタル化の作業を12回行った。2023年6月には佛教大学で対話会「若者たちへ 佐々井秀嶺師との対話」を開催し、研究成果の報告を実施した。これ以降、佐々井秀嶺保存史料のデジタルアーカイブを一般に公開している。